Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NON-GEOGRAPHICAL KNOWLEDGE DATA DISSEMINATION ON VEHICULAR AD HOC NETWORKS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแพร่ข้อมูลโดยปราศจากความรู้ด้านภูมิศาสตร์สำหรับเครือข่ายไร้สายแบบแอดฮอกบนยานพาหนะ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kulitda Rojviboonchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1374
Abstract
Reliable broadcasting in vehicular ad hoc networks is challenging due to its unique characteristics including intermittent connectivity and various vehicular scenarios. Applications and services in intelligent transportation systems need an efficient, fast and reliable broadcasting protocol. We propose a non-geographical knowledge reliable broadcasting protocol that has an efficient data forwarder selection and an efficient broadcasting mechanism. The forwarder node selection algorithm is a self-decision algorithm that lets a node to know that it belongs to a member of connected dominating set or not. The algorithm is a combination of density-based algorithm and topology-based algorithm, called “DTA". The algorithm does not require any geographical knowledge. Therefore, it can avoid violating a privacy issue. Moreover, the algorithm can resist inaccurate data than position base algorithms that need high frequent beaconing for accurate data. We also propose a new broadcasting protocol, called “NoG". NoG consists of a broadcasting mechanism, a waiting timeout mechanism and a beaconing mechanism. The proposed protocol operates without any geographical knowledge and provides reliable and efficient data dissemination. The performance is evaluated with a realistic network simulator (NS-3). Simulation results show that NoG with DTA outperforms other existing protocols in terms of reliability, overhead, and data dissemination speed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแพร่ที่มีความเชื่อได้บนเครือข่ายไร้สายแบบแอดฮอกสำหรับยานพาหนะเป็นเรื่องที่มีความท้าทายจากลักษณะเฉพาะของการเชื่อมต่อที่เป็นช่วงๆและสภาพแวดล้อมของการจราจรที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว ดังนั้นแอพพลิเคชั่นและบริการบนระบบจราจรอัจฉริยะจึงต้องการโพรโทคอลสำหรับการแพร่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีความเร็ว และมีความเชื่อถือได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอโพรโทคอลสำหรับการแพร่ที่มีความเชื่อถือได้โดยปราศจากความรู้ด้านภูมิศาสตร์ การทำงานของโพรโทคอลประกอบด้วยส่วนสำคัญสองส่วน คือ ขั้นตอนการเลือกโหนดส่งต่อข้อมูลที่มีประสิทธิภาพและวิธีการแพร่ข้อมูลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ขั้นตอนการเลือกโหนดส่งต่อจะใช้ข้อมูลทางด้านความหนาแน่น และข้อมูลลักษณะการเชื่อมต่อของโหนด การตัดสินใจของแต่ละโหนดจะกระทำด้วยข้อมูลภายในโหนดนั้นเองไม่ใช่การตัดสินใจจากภายนอก การใช้ข้อมูลดังที่กล่าวนั้นทำให้ขั้นตอนการเลือกโหนดมีความทนทานต่อการเพี้ยนของข้อมูลมากกว่าการใช้ข้อมูลทางด้านภูมิศาสตร์ และไม่เป็นการละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคลจากการใช้ข้อมูลตำแหน่งของผู้ใช้ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังมีการนำเสนอวิธีการแพร่ข้อมูลที่มีความเชื่อได้ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยส่วนสำคัญสามส่วน คือ ส่วนของการแพร่ข้อมูลเพื่อให้มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการแพร่น้อยที่สุด ส่วนของการคำนวณเวลาคอยเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการชนกันของข้อมูล และส่วนของการแลกเปลี่ยนบีคอนเพื่อใช้ในการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลระหว่างโหนด ขั้นตอนการเลือกโหนดส่งต่อและวิธีการแพร่ข้อมูลที่นำเสนอนั้นถูกทดสอบสมรรถภาพบนโปรแกรมจำลอง NS-3 จากการทดสอบพบว่าขั้นตอนการเลือกโหนดส่งต่อและวิธีการแพร่ข้อมูลที่นำเสนอสามารถทำงานได้เร็วโดยมีความเชื่อถือได้สูงกว่าและมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการทำงานที่ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับงานอื่นๆที่มีการนำเสนอไปแล้วก่อนหน้า
Creative Commons License