Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of dry protein powder for intranasal delivery to brain via olfactory and respiratory regions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรตีนในรูปผงแห้งสำหรับนำส่งทางจมูกสู่สมองผ่านส่วนรับกลิ่นและส่วนหายใจ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.714
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and characterize dry protein powder for nose-to-brain drug delivery. Bovine serum albumin (BSA) was selected as a model protein. A novel technique utilizing low energy process equipped with comminutions was used to prepare dry protein powder. Six selected formulations were pulverized, and then powder morphology, physicochemical interactions, mucoadhesive properties, in vitro drug release, and permeation through porcine olfactory and respiratory mucosae were carried out. The results indicated that obtained powders from jet milling had roundish edge and median particle size of about 6.4-9.4 micron with narrow size distribution. Furthermore, there was no new or significant peak shift observing from thermograms, X-ray diffractrograms, and Fourier transform infrared spectra. Powder formulations tended to have better mucoadhesive properties than a control. Protein integrity determination revealed that low energy process made a scarcely detrimental effect on protein secondary structure. On the other hand, the comminution had a potential impact. Only S-6 formulation containing polyvinyl caprolactam-polyvinyl acetate-polyethylene glycol graft copolymer and polyethylene glycol (60% w/w) could maintain protein secondary structure. Additionally, in vitro permeation study showed that native BSA labeled fluorescence (FITC-BSA) solution had slightly higher permeation than powder formulation with no statistical significance. In respiratory mucosa, recovery amount of FITC-BSA from powder formulation was lower than that from solution formulation. It could be explained that powder formulation enhanced permeation through the mucosa more than solution, proven by histological study under fluorescence microscope. According to the results, dry protein powder formulation prepared by low energy process and appropriate comminution seem to be a promising and potential intranasal delivery system for brain targeting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือพัฒนาและประเมินลักษณะโปรตีนในรูปผงแห้งสำหรับการนำส่งยาจากจมูกไปยังสมอง แอบบูมินซีรั่มจากวัวถูกเลือกเป็นโปรตีนต้นแบบ เทคนิคใหม่ที่ใช้กระบวนการพลังงานต่ำและการลดขนาดนำมาเตรียมโปรตีนในรูปผงแห้งสูตรตำรับที่เลือกแล้ว 6 สูตรถูกบดให้เป็นผงละเอียดจากนั้นประเมินสัณฐานวิทยาของผง อันตรกิริยาทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ คุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือก การปลดปล่อยยานอกกายและการซึมผ่านยาผ่านเยื่อเมือกรับกลิ่นและเยื่อเมือกหายใจของสุกร จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลที่เตรียมได้จากการบดด้วยลมพ่น (jet milling) มีลักษณะขอบมน ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยมัธยฐานประมาณ 6.4-9.4 ไมครอนและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคแคบ นอกจากนี้ไม่พบพีคใหม่หรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงพีคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากเทอร์โมแกรม การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์และสเปกตรัมเอฟทีไออาร์ สูตรตำรับผงมีแนวโน้มของคุณสมบัติการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกดีกว่าตำรับควบคุม การประเมินบูรณภาพของโปรตีนแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการพลังงานต่ำไม่มีผลต่อโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิในทางตรงกันข้ามการลดขนาดมีผลเสียอย่างมากมีเพียงสูตรเอส-6 (S-6) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย พอลิไวนิลคาโปรแลคแตม-พอลิไวนิล แอซีเทต-พอลิเอธิลีน ไกลคอล กราฟท์ โคพอลิเมอร์ และ พอลิเอธิลีน ไกลคอล (ร้อยละ 60 โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก) ที่คงสภาพโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิได้นอกจากนี้การศึกษาการซึมผ่านพบว่าสารละลายแอลบูมินซีรั่มของวัวที่ติดสารเรืองแสงซึมผ่านสูงกว่าตำรับผลเล็กน้อยอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในเยื่อเมือกหายใจปริมาณโปรตีนที่ได้กลับคืนจากตำรับผลต่ำกว่าจากตำรับสารละลายซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าตำรับผลเพิ่มการซึมผ่านเยื่อเมือกได้ดีกว่าตำรับสารละลายซึ่งพิสูจน์ได้จากการศึกษาวิทยาชิ้นเนื้อภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรรศน์เรืองแสง จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดสูตรตำรับโปรตีนในรูปผงแห้งที่เตรียมด้วยกระบวนการพลังงานต่ำและการลดขนาดที่เหมาะสมอาจใช้เป็นระบบนำส่งยาทางจมูกที่มีแนวโน้มและศักยภาพในการนำส่งยาไปยังสมอง
Share
COinS