Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of incorporating reclaimed asphalt pavement and advera additive into hot mix asphalt at warm temperature
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเติมเศษผิวทางแอสฟัลท์และสารเพิ่มชนิดแอดเวร่าลงในแอสฟัลท์ผสมร้อนที่อุณหภูมิอุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchai Sangpetngam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1450
Abstract
Through numerous research works, technologies have been developed that are sustainable and effective in minimizing the environmental impacts as well as costs. These technologies are recycling of reclaimed asphalt pavement (RAP) and warm mix asphalt (WMA) additives. Recycling of RAP is a critical necessity to save valuable aggregates, and reduce the use of costly asphalt binder. WMA technology allows asphalt mixes to be produced at lower temperatures thereby saving energy and cutting CO2 emission. The thesis aims to evaluate the benefits of using Advera as WMA additive into HMA containing RAP. Performance of HMA and WMA are evaluated for their volumetric properties, stability and flow, and strength index by varying three factors; percent RAP, Advera WMA and production temperature. The laboratory test results indicate performance of 15% recycled HMA with WMA additives at 135C is comparable to conventional recycled HMA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาจนถึงปัจจุบันได้ศึกษานำเอาเทคโนโลยีต่างๆมาใช้ในการพัฒนาความยั่งยืนด้านการขนส่งและเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิผลต่อลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมและต้นทุนให้มากที่สุด เทคโนโลยีที่กล่าวถึงนั้นได้แก่ การนำวัสดุผิวทางแอสฟัลต์เก่ามาใช้ใหม่ (Recycled Asphalt Pavement or RAP) และการใช้สารผสมเพิ่มเติมในแอสฟัลต์ผสมอุ่น (Warm Mix Asphalt) การนำวัสดุผิวทางเก่ามาใช้ใหม่นั้นเป็นวิธีการที่จะช่วยลดปริมาณวัสดุมวลรวมของแอสฟัลต์และปริมาณแอสฟัลต์ที่ใช้ในส่วนผสมอันนำมาซึ่งการลดต้นทุนการผลิตโดยรวม ในส่วนของเทคโนโลยีการใช้สารผสมเพิ่มเติมในแอสฟัลต์ผสมอุ่นนั้นจะดำเนินการผสมวัสดุมวลรวม แอสฟัลต์ และสารผสมเพิ่มเติม ในอุณหภูมิการผสมที่ต่ำกว่าการผสมแบบปกติ จึงนำมาซึ่งการลดการใช้พลังงานและการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินคุณสมบัติของแอสฟัลต์ผสมอุ่นที่ผสมวัสดุผิวทางเก่าและใช้สารผสมเพิ่มเติมในกลุ่มซีโอไลท์(zeolite)ชนิดแอดเวร่า(Advera) มาผสมลงในวัสดุมวลรวมและแอสฟัลต์ที่อุณหภูมิอุ่น(120-135 C) คุณลักษณะของแอสฟัลต์จากกระบวนการผสมอุ่นและผสมร้อนจะได้รับการประเมินผลเปรียบเทียบกัน อันประกอบด้วย คุณสมบัติเชิงปริมาตร เสถียรภาพและการไหล การทดสอบความต้านทานแรงดึงแบบอ้อม ความต้านทานความชื้น โดยทดสอบ 3 ปัจจัยคือ ร้อยละของวัสดุผิวทางเก่านำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ (RAP) สารผสมเพิ่มเติม และอุณหภูมิผสมบดอัด ผลลัพธ์จากการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่าการใช้สารผสมเพิ่มเติม ในกระบวนการผสมอุ่นที่อุณหภูมิ 120C ของแอสฟัลต์จากวัสดุมวลรวมที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ได้ให้คุณลักษณะต่างๆจากการทดสอบที่ดีเทียบเท่าตามเกณฑ์ข้อกำหนดของวัสดุแอสฟัลต์ผสมร้อนปกติแบบที่กำหนดโดยกรมทางหลวง
Creative Commons License