Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of Dendrofalconerol A on H460 lung cancer cell anoikis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเดนโดรฟอลโคนีรอล เอ ต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอด เอช 460
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.727
Abstract
Resistance to anoikis, enhance cell motility, and growth in anchorage-independent condition are hallmarks of highly metastatic cancer cells. The present study demonstrates anoikis sensitizing and anti-migration activities of Dendrofalconerol A (DF-A), a pure bis(bibenzyls) isolated from stem of Dendrobium falconeri (Orchidaceae), and its underlying mechanisms in human lung cancer H460 cells. DF-A at non-toxic concentrations significantly increased anoikis response of the cancer cells, but caused no toxic effect on normal keratinocytes. In addition, DF-A significantly inhibited the growth of lung cancer cells in anchorage-independent condition. Western blot analysis revealed that anoikis sensitizing effect of such compound involves its ability to suppress survival signals as well as anti-apoptotic proteins, namely, activated protein kinase B (Akt) and Bcl-2. Furthermore, DF-A significantly decreased the level of Caveolin-1 (Cav-1) proteins while has no effect on pro-apoptotic Bax protein and anti-apoptotic Mcl-1 protein. In case of cancer cell motility, we found that DF-A exhibited strong anti-migration activity with the underlying mechanism involves the effect of compound to suppress pFAK and Rho-GTP in lung cancer cells. Finally, we tested the effect of DF-A on chemotherapeutic agent. DF-A exerts no significant effects on susceptibility of cancer cells to cisplatin and etoposide. Taken together, DF-A possesses anoikis sensitizing activity along with anti-migration effect which may be developed as a novel active compounds used for cancer treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิส, การเพิ่มการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์และการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ในสภาวะที่ไร้การยึดเกาะเป็นลักษณะสำคัญของเซลล์มะเร็งที่มีการแพร่กระจายสูงงานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายถึงฤทธิ์ของสารเดนโดรฟอลโคนีรอล เอ หรือ ดีเอฟ เอ ในแง่ของการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดอะนอยคิส การยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่รวมถึงกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารดีเอฟ เอ ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิด เอช 460 ซึ่งสารดีเอฟ เอ นั้นจัดเป็นสารที่อยู่ในกลุ่ม bis(bibenzyl) ที่สกัดได้จากลำต้นของกล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium falconeri วงศ์ Orchidaceae ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสารดีเอฟ เอ ในความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์นั้นสามารถเพิ่มการตอบสนองต่อการเกิดอะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อเซลล์ผิวหนัง keratinocyte ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ปกติ นอกจากนี้สารดีเอฟ เอ ยังสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งในสภาวะที่ไร้การยึดเกาะได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน เพื่อศึกษาถึงกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต่อการเกิดอะนอยคิสของสารดีเอฟ เอ โดยใช้ western blot analysis พบว่า สารดีเอฟ เอ นั้น สามารถกระตุ้นการเกิดอะนอยคิสผ่านการกดการส่งสัญญาณการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์คือ activated protein kinase B (Akt) ร่วมกับการกดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่ยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์คือ Bcl-2 อย่างไรก็ตามสารดีเอฟ เอ ไม่มีผลต่อโปรตีนที่เร่งการตายของเซลล์ชนิด Bax และไม่มีผลต่อโปรตีนที่ยับยั้งการตายของเซลล์ชนิด Mcl-1 นอกจากนี้สารดีเอฟ เอ สามารถลดระดับของโปรตีน Caveolin-1 (Cav-1) ได้เช่นกันสำหรับฤทธิ์ของสารดีเอฟ เอ ในแง่ของการเคลื่อนที่พบว่าสารดีเอฟ เอ ยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้ผ่านทางการกดการแสดงออกของ pFAK และ Rho-GTP นอกจากนี้การวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของสารดีเอฟ เอ ต่อความไวของเซลล์มะเร็งในการตอบสนองต่อยาเคมีบำบัดโดยพบว่าสารดีเอฟ เอ ไม่มีผลต่อการออกฤทธิ์ของยา cisplatin และ etoposide ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดดังกล่าว กล่าวได้ว่าการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงฤทธิ์ของสารดีเอฟ เอ ต่อการกระตุ้นให้เกิดอะนอยคิส และยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งซึ่งอาจพัฒนาต่อไปเพื่อใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งปอดได้
Share
COinS