Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PHOTOELECTROCATALYTIC DEGRADATION OF DIURON ON TITANIA FILM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายไดยูรอนแบบโฟโตอิเล็กโตรแคตาไลติกบนฟิล์มไทเทเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1426
Abstract
Diuron is an herbicide generally used in Thailand. It is persistent and highly toxic. Thus, diuron has leaded to contamination problems in soil and water. In this study, photoelectrocatalysis (PEC), which is a coupling between photocatalysis and electrolysis, was used to degrade diuron in water, using titania as a photocatalyst. Titania was synthesized via sol-gel method and was coated on a titanium substrate that was used as the anode. On the other side of the system, a graphite plate was placed as the cathode. Box – Behnken design (BBD) was used to describe effect of applied voltage, pH, and chloride ion on the diuron degradation. As the results, efficiency of diuron degradation depends on pH, chloride ion and applied voltage, while apparent rate constant depends on pH and chloride ion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไดยูรอนถูกใช้เป็นสารกำจัดวัชพืชที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในประเทศไทย ไดยูรอนมีความเป็นพิษและยากต่อการย่อยสลาย ทำให้เกิดการปนเปื้อนในดินและแหล่งน้ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้ไดยูรอนถูกกำจัดด้วยปฏิกิริยาโฟโตอิเลคโตรแคตาไลติกซึ่งเป็นการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างปฏิกิริยาโฟโตแคตาไลติกและอิแลคโตไลติก โดยใช้ไทเทเนียที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโซลเจลแล้วเคลือบบนแผ่นไทเทเนียมเป็นขั้วแอโนดและใช้แผ่นแกรไฟต์เป็นขั้วแคโทด โดยได้ใช้การทดลองออกแบบชนิดบ็อกซ์ – แบงเก็น ในการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของค่าความต่างศักย์ ค่าความเป็นกรด - ด่าง และคลอไรด์ไอออนที่มีต่อการย่อยสลายไดยูรอน พบว่าประสิทธิภาพความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความเป็นกรด – ด่างกับค่าความต่างศักย์และคลอไรด์ไอออน ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายไดยูรอน ในขณะที่ค่าคงที่ของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะขึ้นอยู่กับค่าความเป็นกรด – ด่างและคลอไรด์ไอออน
Creative Commons License