Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogenolysis of glycerol to propanediol using co-based catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสของกลีเซอรอลเป็นโพรเพนไดออลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานโคบอลต์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mali Hunsom
Second Advisor
Sitthiphong Pengpanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.861
Abstract
This work was carried out to prepare the supported Co-based catalysts by the impregnation method for glycerol hydrogenolysis in aqueous phase. The investigated parameters were types of support (Al2O3, HZSM5 and AlMCM-41), types of metal (Co, Mo and CoMo), weight ratio of catalyst to glycerol (15-30 mg/g glycerol), metal loading (2.5-20 wt.%) and the reaction conditions including temperature (100-220 °C), H2-pressure (3-9 MPa) and reaction time (3-9 h). The results demonstrated that the catalytic activity of catalysts depended on the acidity of the utilized catalyst, specific surface area and pore volume. Strong-strength acid sites exhibited a better activity for glycerol conversion and effected significantly on the product selectivity. Among as-prepared catalysts, the 5 wt.% Co/HZSM5 catalysts exhibited the highest activity of glycerol hydrogenolysis. It gave the maximum conversion of glycerol of 42% and the maximum yield of the desired products including acrolein, 1,2-PDO and 1,3-PDO of 1, 8 and 5%, respectively, in the presence of the weight ratio of supported Co/HZSM5 catalysts to glycerol of 20 mg/g under the reaction condition of 180 °C, 7 MPa H2-pressure and 6 h reaction time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับด้วยวิธีอิมเพรกเนชันเพื่อใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิสของกลีเซอรอลในวัฏภาคของเหลว ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ ชนิดของโลหะ (Co Mo และ CoMo) ชนิดของตัวรองรับ (Al2O3, HZSM5 และ AlMCM-41) อัตราส่วนน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อสารละลายกลีเซอรอล (15-30 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมกลีเซอรอล) ปริมาณโลหะที่ใส่ลงบนตัวรองรับ (ร้อยละ 2.5-20 โดยน้ำหนัก) และภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิส ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ (100-220 องศาเซลเซียส) ความดันไฮโดรเจน (3-9 เมกะปาสกาล) และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา (3-9 ชั่วโมง) พบว่าความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นอยู่กับความเป็นกรด พื้นที่ผิว และปริมาณรูพรุน โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความแรงของกรดสูงจะมีกัมมันตภาพสูงในการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ และมีผลต่อสภาพการเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์อื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/HZSM5 ที่มีปริมาณโลหะบนตัวรองรับร้อยละ 5 โดยมวล ให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของกลีเซอรอลสูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 42 และร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการ ได้แก่ อะโครลีน 1,2-โพรเพนไดออล และ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล สูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 1, 8 และ 5 ตามลำดับ โดยใช้อัตราส่วนน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อสารละลายกลีเซอรอล 20 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ภายใต้ภาวะของการทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 7 เมกะปาสกาล และเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS