Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HYDRODYNAMIC BEHAVIOR AND GAS-LIQUID MASS TRANSFER OF NOVEL NON-BAFFLED AIRLIFT CONTACTOR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมด้านอุทกพลศาสตร์ของนวัตกรรมถังสัมผัสอากาศยกแบบไร้แผ่นกั้น
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1412
Abstract
This work purposed to study hydrodynamic behavior and gas-liquid mass transfer of novel non-baffle airlift contactors in which the fluid cyclic flow pattern was induced without the need of physical partition between riser and downcomer. Two geometries were examined, i.e. flat panel and cone bottom cylindrical airlifts. The flat panel of various widths, i.e. at 20, 30, 40, and 50 cm and the cone of various angles of bottom cone, i.e. at 30o, 45o and 53o were employed as a model study. The parameters for analysis were aeration rate and unaerated liquid height (40, 50, 60 cm and at volume 100 L). Results showed that most hydrodynamic parameters, i.e. riser gas-holdup, downcomer gas-holdup, overall gas-holdup, bubble size, downcomer liquid velocity and mass transfer (kLa) increased with aeration rate. Riser and downcomer cross sectional area did not depend on air flow rate and unaerated liquid height, but did depend on the width of contactor for flat panel and angle of cone bottom for flat plate and cone geometries, respectively. Bubbles size distribution could only be observed in flat panel configuration as the employed photographic technique could not be used accurately with the cone bottom airlift. At low usg (<0.4 cm/s), bubble sizes were small (0.3-0.4 cm) and presented in bimodal distribution. The high air flow rate (usg > 1 cm/s) bubble sizes were large (0.5-0.6 cm) and with a broader distribution. Bubble Sauter mean diameter was within the range of 0.2-0.8 cm. Flat panel showed that riser gas-holdup, downcomer gas-holdup, overall gas-holdup and kLa increased with the width of contactor from 30 to 50 cm, whereas the contactor with the width of 20 cm exhibited similar behavior with those of 50 cm. The maximum values of riser gas-holdup, downcomer gas-holdup, overall gas-holdup and kLa were 0.10, 0.075, 0.08 and 0.014 1/s, respectively. On the other hand, it was demonstrated that riser gas-holdup, downcomer gas-holdup and overall gas-holdup from the cone geometry decreased when the angle of bottom increased. The maximum values of riser gas-holdup, downcomer gas-holdup and overall gas-holdup were 0.09, 0.06 and 0.07. The kLa of the cone geometry only depended on air flow rate and not on other design parameters. The unaerated liquid height had strong effect on downcomer liquid velocity. The maximum of downcomer liquid velocity in the flat panel and cone geometries were 27 and 24 cm/s, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมทางอุทกพลศาสตร์และการถ่ายเทมวลสารของนวัตกรรมถังสัมผัสอากาศยกแบบไร้แผ่นกั้นระหว่างส่วนของเหลวไหลขึ้นและส่วนของเหลวไหลลงที่มีการไหลวนแบบภายใน ถังที่ศึกษามี 2 รูปแบบ คือ แบบแบนและแบบกรวย โดยแบบแบนศึกษาที่ความกว้างของถังเท่ากับ 20, 30, 40 และ 50 เซนติเมตร และแบบกรวยที่มุม 30o|45o และ 53o ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา คือ อัตราการให้อากาศและระดับความสูงของน้ำก่อนให้อากาศ (สูง 40, 50, 60 เซนติเมตร และที่ความสูงเท่ากับปริมาตร 100 ลิตร) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่ออัตราการให้อากาศเพิ่มมากขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ค่าทางอุทกพลศาสตร์ ซึ่งได้แก่ ปริมาณก๊าซในระบบ การกระจายตัวของขนาดฟองอากาศ ความเร็วของของเหลวไหลลง และการถ่ายเทมวลสาร มีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น สำหรับพื้นที่ของของเหลวไหลขึ้นและพื้นที่ของของเหลวไหลลงจะไม่แปรผันตามอัตราการให้อากาศและระดับน้ำก่อนให้อากาศ แต่จะแปรผันตามความกว้างของถังสำหรับถังแบบแบน ในขณะที่ถังแบบกรวยจะแปรผันตามมุมของกรวย การกระจายตัวของขนาดฟองอากาศจะแสดงผลได้เฉพาะในถังแบบแบนเพราะวิธีการวัดขนาดฟองอากาศด้วยการถ่ายภาพไม่สามารถใช้ได้ในถังแบบกรวย ที่อัตราการให้อากาศต่ำ (น้อยกว่า 0.4 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที) ฟองอากาศจะมีขนาดเล็ก (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 0.3-0.4 เซนติเมตร) ลักษณะการกระจายตัวของขนาดฟองอากาศเป็นแบบทวิฐานนิยม เมื่ออัตราการให้อากาศสูง (มากกว่า 1 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที) ฟองอากาศจะมีขนาดใหญ่ (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางประมาณ 0.5-0.6 เซนติเมตร) และมีลักษณะการกระจายตัวแบบฐานนิยมกว้าง เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของขนาดฟองอากาศประมาณ 0.2-0.8 เซนติเมตร ปริมาณก๊าซในระบบ และสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารของถังแบบแบนจะมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นตามความกว้างของถังจากความกว้าง 30 เซนติเมตร ไปยัง 50 เซนติเมตร แต่ที่ถังกว้าง 20 เซนติเมตร ค่าต่างๆ จะมีค่าสูงเทียบเท่ากับค่าของถังกว้าง 50 เซนติเมตรและมีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่ออัตราการให้อากาศเท่ากับ 0.6 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที โดยค่าสูงสุดของปริมาณก๊าซในส่วนของเหลวไหลขึ้น ปริมาณก๊าซในส่วนของเหลวไหลลง ปริมาณก๊าซรวมในระบบและสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.10, 0.075, 0.08 และ 0.014 ต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ในถังกรวย พบว่า ค่าปริมาณก๊าซในส่วนของเหลวไหลขึ้น ปริมาณก๊าซในส่วนของเหลวไหลลง ปริมาณก๊าซรวมในระบบและสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่อมุมกรวยเพิ่มมากขึ้น ค่าสูงสุดของปริมาณก๊าซในส่วนของเหลวไหลขึ้น ปริมาณก๊าซในส่วนของเหลวไหลลง และปริมาณก๊าซรวมในระบบเท่ากับ 0.09, 0.06 และ 0.07ตามลำดับ ส่วนสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทมวลสารของถังชนิดกรวยจะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันในทุกสภาวะการทดลองและจะมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการให้อากาศเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับความสูงของระดับน้ำก่อนให้อากาศจะส่งผลเฉพาะค่าความเร็วของของเหลวไหลลงเท่านั้น นั่นคือ เมื่อความสูงของระดับก่อนให้อากาศเพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ความเร็วของของเหลวไหลลงเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งความเร็วของของเหลวไหลลงสูงสุดสำหรับถังแบนและกรวยเท่ากับ 27 และ 24 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS