Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
AUTOMATIC ON-LINE INTERNAL STANDARD ADDITION SYSTEM FOR DETERMINATION OF METALS BY INDUCTIVELY COUPLED PLASMA OPTICAL EMISSION SPECTROMETRY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบเติมสารมาตรฐานภายในแบบออนไลน์อัตโนมัติสำหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะด้วยอินดักทีฟลีคัปเปิลพลาสมาออปทิคัลอิมิสชันสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Second Advisor
Mahitti Puanngam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.904
Abstract
A new automatic on-line system that consisted of a 6-port valve equipped with a sample loop and a 2-channel syringe pump was developed for the addition of internal standard solution to sample solution before the determination by inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES). By the dual syringe pump, the carrier solution was pushed, simultaneously with the internal standard solution, to deliver the sample solution to mix with the internal standard solution. The mixture was consecutively directed to ICP-OES. The solution introduction flow rate at 1.50 mL/min was used in the determination of metals in aqueous samples and oil samples. The oxygen additional gas flow rate of 0.10 L/min was used in the analysis of oil samples. Under the suitable operating conditions using 4-mL sample volume, the sample throughput for the analysis of metals ions in aqueous solution and oil were 11 and 14 samples per hour, respectively. In the determination of Cr, Cu, Mn and Ni in spiked aqueous samples, the recoveries of metals were in the range of 98.9-111.5 % for samples having metal concentration lower than 10 µg/L level, 93.3-112.2 % for 10-100 µg/L level, and 85.9–108.0 % for the concentration higher than 100 µg/L level. The limits of detection were in the range of 2.5-6.4 µg/L. In the determination of Al, Cr, Cu, Fe, Pb, and Sn in spiked oil samples, the recoveries of metals were in the range of 89.46–104.74 %. The limits of detection were in the range of 0.22-2.71 µg/g. When the results of the sample analysis by the proposed method were compared to those from direct injection using the ICP-OES peristaltic pump, it was found that the recoveries and %RSD of the results obtained from the proposed method were in acceptable ranges and better than another method. The accuracies of the determination of metals in certified reference aqueous samples (ERM-CA022a) and certified oil samples (WM-11-NMS-5X-1) were evaluated and the proposed methods provided the results with high and acceptable accuracy. Moreover, the automatic on-line solution addition system can be applied to determine chromium (VI) by coupling the system to ultraviolet-visible spectrophotometer. The suitable solution introduction flow rate was 2.00 mL/min. The system provided an acceptable performance in the measurement of chromium (VI). This method provided the acceptable accuracies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาระบบอัตโนมัติแบบออนไลน์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยวาล์ว 6 ทางที่ต่อกับท่อบรรจุสารตัวอย่างและปั๊มไซรินจ์ชนิดหลอดคู่สำหรับเติมสารมาตรฐานภายในในสารตัวอย่างก่อนการตรวจวัดโลหะด้วยอินดักทีฟลีคัปเปิลพลาสมาออปทิคัลอิมิสชันสเปกโทรเมตรี (ICP-OES) สารละลายนำพาและสารมาตรฐานถูกผลักพร้อมกันด้วยปั๊มไซรินจ์ โดยสารละลายนำพาจะผลักสารตัวอย่างเพื่อผสมกับสารมาตรฐานภายในและนำส่งสารผสมเข้าสู่ ICP-OES เพื่อการตรวจวัด ใช้อัตราการไหลของสารสู่ ICP-OES 1.50 mL/min ในการวิเคราะห์สารละลายน้ำและน้ำมัน และสำหรับการวิเคราะห์น้ำมัน ใช้อัตราการไหลของแก๊สออกซิเจน 0.10 L/min เมื่อใช้อัตราการไหลดังกล่าวข้างต้นและตัวอย่างปริมาตร 4 มิลลิลิตร พบว่า จำนวนการวิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างในน้ำและน้ำมัน คือ 11 และ 14 ตัวอย่าง ใน 1 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างโดยพิจารณาค่าการได้กลับของโลหะที่เติมลงในสารตัวอย่าง สรุปค่าได้ดังนี้ สำหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะ Cr Cu Mn และ Ni ในสารละลายน้ำ ค่าการได้กลับ คือ ร้อยละ 98.9-111.5 สำหรับช่วงความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า 10 µg/L ร้อยละ 93.3-112.2 สำหรับช่วงความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 10-100 µg/L และร้อยละ 85.9–108.0 สำหรับช่วงความเข้มข้นที่สูงกว่า 100 µg/L และขีดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วง 2.5-6.4 µg/L สำหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะ Al Cr Cu Fe Pb และ Sn ในตัวอย่างน้ำมัน ค่าการได้กลับอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 89.46–104.74 และขีดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วง 0.22-2.71 µg/g เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์ระหว่างวิธีการดังกล่าวกับวิธีการนำสารตัวอย่างเข้าสู่ ICP-OES โดยตรงด้วยปั๊มเพอริสตัลติกของ ICP-OES พบว่า ค่าการได้กลับและค่าร้อยละการเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของผลวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากวิธีการที่นำเสนออยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้และดีกว่า ตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของวิธีการวิเคราะห์โดยพิจารณาผลการวิเคราะห์สารอ้างอิงที่ได้รับการรับรองทั้งในตัวอย่างน้ำ (ERM-CA0022a) และน้ำมัน (WM-11-NMS-5X-1) พบว่า ผลการทดลองอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ นอกจากวิธีการข้างต้น ระบบอัตโนมัติดังกล่าวยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการตรวจวัด Cr (VI) ร่วมกับอัลตราไวโอเลตวิสิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ โดยใช้อัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสม คือ 2.00 mL/min และวิธีการดังกล่าวให้ความแม่นยำในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้
Creative Commons License