Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of supported and unsupported phenoxy-imine catalysts on catalytic activities and polyolefin characteristics for homo- and co-polymerization of ethylene and ɑ-olefin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟีนอกซีอิมีนแบบมีตัวรองรับและไม่มีตัวรองรับที่มีต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและคุณลักษณะของพอลิโอเลฟินสำหรับการทำโฮโม และโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับแอลฟาโอเลฟิน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1410
Abstract
This research focused on supported and unsupported two phenoxy-imine catalyst synthesis and studied in the effects of phenoxy-imine (FI) catalyst on catalytic activity and polymer properties for homo- and co-polymerization of ethylene and alpha-olefin. Two synthesized phenoxy-imine catalysts were the phenoxy-imine catalyst having cycloalkyl substituent (complex 1) and the phenoxy-imine catalyst containing halogen substituent (complex 2). In the evaluation of both catalyst efficiency for homo- and co-polymerization, it was found that both catalysts showed highly catalytic activity for polyethylene production. In addition, complex 2 can produce polyethylene having higher molecular weight (> 2 times) than that produced by complex 1. However, complex 2 can produce copolymer of ethylene/1-hexene and ethylene/1-octene having higher comonomer incorporation than that obtained by complex 1 synthesizing copolymer of ethylene/1-hexene and ethylene/1-octene being capable of the small amount of comonomer incorporation. Based on the performance test of both catalysts immobilized on magnesium dichloride and silica for ethylene polymerization, it was found that both supported catalysts can synthesize polyethylene with good morphology. Both catalysts immobilized on magnesium dichloride exhibited higher catalytic activity than those immobilized on silica because of electronic interaction between hetero atom in phenoxy-imine catalyst with magnesium dichloride.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นถึงการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟีนอกซีอิมีนจำนวนสองชนิดทั้งแบบมีตัวรองรับและไม่มีตัวรองรับ และศึกษาถึงผลกระทบต่างๆของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟีนอกซีอิมีนที่มีต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และคุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์สำหรับการทำโฮโม- และโค-พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน กับแอลฟาโอเลฟิน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟีนอกซีอิมีนที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมาสองชนิดคือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟีนอกซีอิมีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นไซโคลอัลคิล(สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 1) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟีนอกซีอิมีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นฮาโลเจน(สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 2) จากการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดสำหรับการทำโฮโม- และโค-พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟีนอกซีอิมีนทั้งสองชนิดจะให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สูงสำหรับการผลิตพอลิเอททิลีน นอกจากนี้ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 2 จะผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 1 (มากกว่าสองเท่า) อย่างไรก็ตาม สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 2 สามารถผลิตโคพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีนกับ 1- เฮกซีน และเอทิลีนกับ 1- ออกทีนที่มีการรวมตัวกับโคมอโนเมอร์ที่สูงกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 1 ที่สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีนกับ 1- เฮกซีน และเอทิลีนกับ 1- ออกทีนที่มีความสามารถในการรวมตัวกับโคมอโนเมอร์ได้น้อยมาก จากการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดที่ยึดติดบนตัวรองรับของแมกเนเซียมไดคลอไรด์ และซิลิกาสำหรับการทำเอทิลีนพอลิเมอ์ไรเซชัน พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบมีตัวรองรับทั้งสองชนิดสามารถสังเคราะห์พอลิเอทิลีนที่มีสัณฐานวิทยาที่ดี และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดที่ยึดติดบนตัวรองรับแมกเนเซียมไดคลอไรด์จะให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิดที่ยึดติดบนตัวรองรับซิลิกาเนื่องจากการเกิดอันตรกิริยาเกี่ยวกับอิเลคตรอนระหว่างเฮทเทอโรอะตอมในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฟีนอกซีกับตัวรองรับแมกเนเซียมไดคลอไรด์
Share
COinS