Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SUBSTANCE USE AMONG THE YOUTH INJECTING DRUG USERS IN URBAN AREA NEPAL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สารเสพติดในกลุ่มวัยรุ่นที่ฉีดยาเสพติดในเขตเมือง ประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2097
Abstract
he world Drug Report (2010) indicated 16 to 38 million World's population use drugs and about 11 to 21 million were injecting drug users. These groups of people were susceptible to a diverse range of infectious and communicable disease leading to morbidity and mortality. Substance use had a major impact on individuals, families and communities.This cross sectional study used face to face interview for age group 16 to 34. The study was carried out from 5 municipalities in Nepal which include Kathmandu, Biratnagar, Pokhara, Dharan and Damak. Purposive sampling was used to select 5 sites in Nepal followed by quota sampling with proportion to select samples from rehabilitation and harm reduction center with respect to place. Majority of the male respondents from both the centers injected two to three times a day. Whereas half of the female respondents aged 15-19 injected two to three times a week and half of the respondents injected four to six times a week. More than half of the female respondents with age group 20-24 and 25-29 injected two to three times a day. Likewise majority of the female respondents aged 30-34 injected four to six times a week. There was significant difference (p-value<0.001)) between gender and frequency of injection use. The result showed significant difference (p-value<0.05) between level of education and frequency of injection use. According to findings majority of the respondents had easy access to drugs due to open border between countries so strict laws and policies need to be taken into account by the government. Review studies to identify areas that can be strengthen or scaled up will help reduce sharing practices among the female IDUs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นามธรรมจากรายงานการใช้สารเสพติดโลก (2010) พบว่า มีประชากรที่ติดสารเสพติด 16 – 38 ล้านคน และประมาณ 11 – 21 ล้านคนใช้ยาเสพติดประเภทฉีด การใช้ยาของคนกลุ่มดังกล่าว ส่วนใหญ่ใช้เพื่อรักษาอาการป่วยจากการติดเชื้อและโรคติดต่อ การใช้สารเสพติดส่งผลกระทบทั้งในระดับบุคคล ครอบครัว และชุมชนการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเผชิญหน้า ในกลุ่มอายุ 16-34 ปี การศึกษานี้ดำเนินการศึกษาในเทศบาลจำนวน 5 แห่ง ในประเทศเนปาล ได้แก่ เมืองกาตมันดุ เมืองโภครา ดาราน และดามาก ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงในการสุ่มพื้นที่จำนวน 5 พื้นที่ ในประเทศเนปาล และการสุ่มสถานที่ในการดำเนินงานตามการรักษาและการลดความเสี่ยงโดยใช้การสุ่มแบบโควต้าส่วนใหญ่พบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเพศชายมีการใช้สารเสพติดประเภทฉีด 2-3 ครั้งต่อวัน ครึ่งหนึ่งของเพศหญิงที่มีอายุ 15 – 19 ปี มีการใช้สารเสพติดประเภทฉีด 2 – 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ และ ครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษามีการใช้สารเสพติดประเภทฉีด 4 – 6 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ มากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้หญิงที่มีอายุ 20 – 24 ปี และ 25-29 ปี ใช้สารเสพติดประเภทฉีด 2-3 ครั้งต่อวัน ผู้หญิงส่วนใหญ่ที่อายุระหว่าง 30 – 34 ปี มีการใช้สารเสพติดประเภทฉีด 4-6 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เพศกับจำนวนครั้งในการใช้สารเสพติดมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value<0.001) ระดับของการศึกษากับความถี่ของการใช้สารเสพติดมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติ (p-value<0.05) จากผลการศึกษานี้ ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่สามารถเข้าถึงสารเสพติดได้ง่าย เนื่องจากการเปิดชายแดนระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งควรมีการควบคุมด้านกฎหมายและนโยบายโดยหน่วยงานราชการ ควรมีความเข้มงวดในการดาเนินการในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวหรือการลดการเกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนใช้ยาเสพติดประเภทฉีดในกลุ่มผู้หญิง
Creative Commons License