Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CO₂ hydrogenation over Co/SBA-15 and Co/SBA-16 catalysts promoted with Ceria
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไฮโดรจิเนชันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/SBA-15 และ Co/SBA-16 ที่ส่งเสริมด้วยซีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1397
Abstract
In this study, the Co/SBA-15 and Co/SBA-16 having 20 wt% of cobalt were prepared by the conventional impregnation method. Then, the post-impregnation treatment such as vacuum and ultrasound treatments were applied. Moreover, Ce-promoted cobalt catalysts were also prepared by co-impregnation and sequential impregnation method. The catalyst samples were characterized by means of N2 physisorption, small angle X-ray diffraction (SAXRD), wide angle X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy and energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (SEM/EDX), transmission electron spectroscopy (TEM), and temperature-programmed reduction (TPR). It was found that the vacuum and ultrasound treatments can apparently enhance the dispersion of Co/SBA-15 catalysts, whereas only vacuum treatment was suitable for Co/SBA-16. After reduction, no cobalt-silicate compound was detected based on XRD measurement. Both post-impregnation treatments can also decrease the metal-support interaction resulting in increased activity for CO2 hydrogenation under methanation. Furthermore, addition of ceria was found to increase cobalt reducibility and decrease the metal-support interaction. This led to improve the catalytic performance. By the way, the combination of ceria addition with the post-impregnation treatment did not serve the best catalytic performance. Either ceria promotion or the post-impregnation treatment is indeed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/SBA-15 และ Co/SBA-16 ใช้โคบอลต์ 20% โดยน้ำหนัก โดยเตรียมด้วยวิธีการฝัง มีการประยุกต์ใช้การฝังในระบบสุญญากาศและการใช้อัลตร้าซาวน์หลังการเคลือบฝัง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการสนับสนุนซีเรียบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังร่วม (co-impregnation) และวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเป็นลำดับขั้นตอน (sequential-impregnation) ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกทดสอบคุณลักษณะด้วย N2 physisorption, SAXRD, XRD, SEM/EDX, TEM และ TPR จาดผลการทดลองพบว่าทั้งการฝังในระบบสุญญากาศและการใช้อัล- ตร้าซาวน์หลังการฝังช่วยเพิ่มการกระจายตัวของโคบอล์ตบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/SBA-15 แต่การฝังในระบบสุญญากาศเท่านั้นที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/SBA-16 หลังจากกระบวนการรีดักชัน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยXRDไม่พบสารประกอบโคบอลต์ซิลิเกต ทั้งสองกระบวนการสามารถลดอันตรกิริยา จึงทำให้ความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ไฮโดรจิเนชัน เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การสนับสนุนด้วยซีเรียทำให้ความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์เพิ่มขึ้น และช่วยลดอันตรกิริยา เป็นผลให้ประสิทธิภาพเชิงเร่งดีขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การสนับสนุนด้วยซีเรียพร้อมกับกระบวนการหลังการเคลือบฝังไม่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเชิงเร่ง ควรเลือกเพียงการสนับสนุนหรือกระบวนการหลังการเคลือบฝังเพียงอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งเท่านั้น
Share
COinS