Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE ROLE OF FINANCIAL DEVELOPMENT TOWARD CAPITAL STRUCTURE CHOICE UNDER DIFFERENT MACROECONOMIC CONDITION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของการพัฒนาทางการเงินต่อทางเลือกโครงสร้างเงินทุนภายใต้ความแตกต่างของภาวะเศรษฐกิจมหภาค
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpitchaya Kuwalairat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.574
Abstract
This study provides the new evidences of how financial development affects firm’s capital structure and also examines the role of financial development under different macroeconomic condition.This study employs firm-level data from high and low financial development countries that consist of financially unconstrained and constrained firms in year 2000 to 2010. Fixed effect panel regression models that firm’s capital structure is a function of macroeconomics condition and firm-specific variables are used. The results show that level of financial development affects firm’s leverage sensitivity to macroeconomic condition. We found both unconstrained and constrained firm leverage in high financial development are less sensitive to macroeconomic condition than firms in low financial development. We found constrained firms benefit more from well-functioning financial structure than unconstrained firm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการพัฒนาทางการเงินมีผลต่อทางเลือกของโครงสร้างเงินทุนอย่างไร โดยศึกษาร่วมกับผลของสภาวะทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคต่อโครงสร้างเงินทุนร่วมด้วยงานศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลระดับบริษัทจากประเทศที่ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นประเทศที่มีโครงสร้างการพัฒนาทางการเงินที่ดีและด้อย นำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณ ด้วยวิธีการจัดการข้อมูลประเภท Panel data ตัวอย่างถูกแบ่งออกเป็น บริษัทที่ไม่มี และมีข้อจำกัดทางการเงิน ตั้งแต่ปี 2000-2010 งานศึกษานี้ใช้สมการถดถอยที่ใช้อธิบายโครงสร้างเงินทุน ประกอบไปด้วยตัวแปรลักษณะเฉพาะของบริษัท และ สภาวะทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ระดับของการพัฒนาทางการเงินมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการตอบสนองของโครงสร้างเงินทุนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค โดยบริษัทในประเทศที่โครงสร้างทางการเงินพัฒนาแล้ว โครงสร้างเงินทุนจะเปลี่ยนไปตามภาวะเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคน้อยกว่า กล่าวคือผันผวนน้อยกว่า แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของการพัฒนาทางการเงินว่ามีส่วนช่วยในการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างเงินทุนโดยการเพิ่มทางเลือก และการลดข้อจำกัดทางการเงินของบริษัท และเนื่องจากบริษัทที่มีข้อจำกัดทางการเงินอยู่แล้วจึงได้ประโยชน์จากการพัฒนาทางการเงินมากกว่าบริษัทที่มีข้อจำกัดทางการเงินน้อยกว่า
Creative Commons License