Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Copolymerization of ethylene/1-olefin with titanocene and zirconocene catalysts in homogeneous system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โคโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งโอเลฟินด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทโนซีนและเซอร์โคโนซีนในระบบเอกพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1391
Abstract
For polyethylene production, Ziegler-Natta and metallocene catalysts are commonly used for producing polyethylene. The use of metallocene catalyst activated with methylaluminoxane exhibits very high activity in polymerization. Therefore, many studies have been considered to develop and improve the catalytic performance of metallocene catalyst. The study was divided into three parts. Regarding to the first part, the effect of octamethyltetrahydorodibenzo substituent on fluorenyl ligand of CGC catalyst for ethylene/1-hexene copolymerization was investigated. The results show that this substituent on fluorenyl ligand enhanced the activity. The obtained polymer possessed high molecular weight with narrow molecular weight distribution. This is because the substituent increases electron density on active species leading to an increase in the propagation rate. NMR analysis also shows that the octamethyltetrahydorodibenzofluorenyl-ligated complex had the higher 1-hexene incorporation. This complex was found to be an excellent catalyst for ethylene and 1-olefin copolymerization. Thus, the second part was chosen this complex as catalyst and applied it for ethylene and 1-hexene with dicyclopentadiene terpolymerization. It was found that this complex shows high efficient for synthesizing terpolymer. Dicyclopentadiene was found to be a promising alternative termonomer to produce polyolefin containing functional group and offered new polyolefin with specified functions. For the third study, the influence of comonomer chain length in zirconocene system was investigated. The observed results can be divided into two cases; short chain length comonomer and long chain length comonomer. However, comonomer chain length does not significantly affect on the melting temperature and comonomer distribution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นิยมใช้ได้แก่ ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน แต่ทั้งนี้การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนควบคู่กับการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซนจะให้ค่าความว่องไวที่สูงมาก ดังนั้นการศึกษาในปัจจุบันจึงมุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาและปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลของหมู่แทนที่ออกตะเมทิลเตตระไฮโดโรไดเบนโซบนฟลูออรีนิลลิแกนด์ ในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอนสเตรนจีโอเมทรี ที่มีต่อการโคโพลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งเฮกซีน ผลที่ได้พบว่าหมู่แทนที่ชนิดนี้สามารถเพิ่มความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและสามารถผลิตพอลิเมอร์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงมีการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่แคบ เนื่องจากหมู่แทนที่ที่เติมลงไปช่วยเพิ่มความหนาแน่นอิเล็กตรอนบนสปีชีส์ที่ว่องไว ทำให้อัตราการต่อสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติก เรโซแนนซ์ ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมีความสามารถในการให้หนึ่งเฮกซีนเข้าร่วมในพอลิเมอร์ได้มาก จึงเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสำหรับการโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งโอเลฟิน ดังนั้นจึงได้นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้มาศึกษาต่อในงานวิจัยส่วนที่สอง ซึ่งเป็นการพิจารณาผลของเทอร์โมโนเมอร์ในระบบเอทิลีน หนึ่งเฮกซีน และไดไซโคลเพนตะไดอีน เทอร์พอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน โดยพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการสังเคราะห์เทอร์พอลิเมอร์ การใช้ไดโซโคลเพนตะไดอีนเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถผลิตพอลิโอเลฟินให้มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันในโครงสร้าง สามารถผลิตพอโอเลฟินชนิดใหม่ที่มีคุณสมบัติดีขึ้น สำหรับงานวิจัยชิ้นที่สามซึ่งศึกษาผลของหนึ่งโอเลฟินโคโมโนเมอร์ที่มีความยาวสายโซ่แตกต่างกัน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน ผลที่ได้พบว่าสามารถแบ่งการพิจารณาออกเป็น 2 ประเภทคือ โคโมโนเมอร์ที่มีความยาวสายโซ่สั้น และโคโมโนเมอร์ที่มีความยาวสายโซ่ยาว แต่ทั้งนี้ความยาวของสายโซ่โคโมโนเมอร์พบว่าส่งผลไม่มากนักต่ออุณหภูมิในการหลอมเหลวและการกระจายตัวของโคโมโนเมอร์
Creative Commons License