Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detection of esterase activity converting renieramycin M to jorunnamycin a in the crude enzyme extracts of jorunna funebris
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบกิจกรรมของเอสเทอเรสซึ่งเปลี่ยนสารเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็ม เป็นโจรันนามัยซินเอในสารสกัดเอนไซม์จาก Jorunna funebris
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Second Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Third Advisor
Taksina Chuanasa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.721
Abstract
JornnamycinA, a member of the bis-tetrahydroisoquinolinequinone alkaloids, has been recently used as an important starting material to prepare various 22-O-acyl derivatives of renieramycin M. It was synthesized by chemical reactions to remove the 22-O-angeloyl of renieramycin M. Besides, jorunnamycin A was recently isolated from a marine nudibranch Jorunna funebris. Our preliminary result suggested that the crude enzyme extract prepared from viseral organs of J. funebris possibly contained the esterase enzyme. The enzyme extract was able to convert renieramycin M to jorunnamycin A by exhibiting the catalytic activity for ester bond hydrolysis of the 22-O-angeoyl moiety of renieramycin M. The enzyme was suitably precipitated by ammonium sulfate at the concentrations of 55-75%. According to our study, the optimal condition for the enzyme activity was performed with Tricine buffer at 45C and pH 8. Additionally, the crude enzyme showed specificity to the renieramycin structures as follows: i) C-15 and C-18 must be a quinone moiety, ii) C-14 should not contain an oxygenated substituent, iii) the trans double bond geometry at C-25 is more preferable than the cis, and iv) the 22-O-aliphatic acyl group containing more than 5 carbons is less favorable than the shorter chain. This is the first study to report the information of the esterase enzyme from the nudibranch J. funebris which is highly specific to the substrate renieramycin M. The enzyme will be useful as an alternative approach replacing the chemical reactions to prepare jorunnamycin A.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โจรันนามัยซินเอ เป็นสารแอลคาลอยด์ในกลุ่มบิสเตตราไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลินควิโนน ซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารตัวกลางเพื่อสังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธ์ 22-O-acyl ของสารเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็ม ในการเตรียมสารโจรันนามัยซินเอทำได้โดยกระบวนการทางเคมีเพื่อตัดหมู่ 22-O-angeloyl ของสารเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็ม นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถแยกสารโจรันนามัยซินเอ ได้จากทากเปลือย Jorunna funebris ได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการเปลี่ยนสารเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็มเป็นสารโจรันนามัยซินเอ ของสารสกัดหยาบเอนไซม์ที่เตรียมได้จากเนื้อเยื่ออวัยวะภายในของ J. funebris ทำให้เชื่อว่ามีเอมไซม์เอสเทอเรส ที่สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรลิซิสในการตัดพันธะเอสเทอร์ หมู่ 22-O-angeloyl ของสารเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็มได้ และพบว่าเอนไซม์นี้ตกตะกอนด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตในช่วงความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 55-75 จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าสารสกัดเอนไซม์สามารถทำงานได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อใช้สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ Tricine ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้สภาวะด่างที่พีเอช 8 รวมทั้งพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบเอ็นไซม์มีความจำเพาะต่อโครงสร้างของสารกลุ่มเรเนียรามัยซินดังนี้ 1) คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 15 และ 18 ต้องเป็นหมู่ควินโดน 2) คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 14 ไม่ควรมีหมู่แทนที่ออกซิเจน 3) พันธะคู่ที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 25 เป็นแบบทรานส์ และ 4) หมู่ 22-O-aliphatic acyl ที่มีจำนวนมากกว่า 5 คาร์บอนมีความจำเพาะน้อยกว่าหมู่ที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอนน้อย ผลการศึกษานี้เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลในการนำเอนไซม์ที่ได้จากทากเปลือย J. funebris ซึ่งเป็นที่มีความจำเพาะต่อสารเรเนียรามัยซินเอ็ม สามารถนำมาพัฒนาใช้ในการเตรียมสารโจรันนามัยซินเอ แทนกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ทางเคมี
Creative Commons License