Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THREE-DIMENSIONAL CFD SIMULATION OF ZINC OXIDE SYNTHESIS BY GAS-PHASE REACTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองซีเอฟดีแบบ 3 มิติ ของการสังเคราะห์สังกะสีออกไซด์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาในวัฏภาคก๊าซ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Pimporn Ponpesh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1381
Abstract
In this thesis computational fluid dynamics (CFD) has been employed to examine effect of temperature on zinc oxide (ZnO) synthesisis gas-phase reaction within a tubular reactor. Under this investigation, the temperature range was between 650 ˚C and 1,200 ˚C, while the range employed in experiments was between 900 ˚C and 1,100 ˚C. So far only few studies have experimentally investigated the effect of of temperature on the ZnO yield due to the limitations, such as cost, time, material and equipment. Meanwhile, CFD is recognized as an effective tool for analysis of effect of temperature on ZnO synthesis yield. Gas flow field was discretized into a three-dimensional cylindrical domain. The yields of zinc oxide with different temperature were simulated using FLUENT® software. The developed models were validated by comparing the simulated yield of ZnO with the experimental data reported in some previous works.For the effect of temperature on yields of zinc oxide, the simulation results revealed that the temperature strongly affected the ZnO yields with the temperature range between 650 and 1,100 ˚C and slightly affected the yields with the temperature higher than 1,100 ˚C.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ใช้หลักการพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ(ซีเอฟดี) เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิของการสังเคราะห์สังกะสีออกไซด์(ZnO)ด้วยปฏิกิริยาในวัฏภาคก๊าซภายในเครื่องปฏิกิริยาเคมีแบบท่อไหลช่วงของอุณหภูมิถูกศึกษาในช่วง 650องศาเซลเซียสถึง 1,200 องศาเซลเซียสในขณะที่การทดลองศึกษาอยู่ในช่วง 900องศาเซลเซียสถึง 1,000 องศาเซลเซียสทั้งนี้เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของการทดลอง เช่น ต้นทุน เวลา วัสดุและ อุปกรณ์ จึงทำให้มีข้อมูลเพียงจำกัดที่ศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิต่อผลได้ของสังกะสีออกไซด์ อีกทั้งหลักการซีเอฟดีเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ร่วมกับการทดลองเพื่อแก้ปัญหาและวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลได้ของสังกะสีออกไซด์ ในการศึกษาได้พิจารณาสนามการไหลของก๊าซซึ่งถูกดิสครีไทเซชันภายในโดเมนทรงกระบอกสามมิติ จากนั้นจึงคำนวณค่าผลได้ของสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกันโดยใช้โปรแกรม FLUENT ในการศึกษาได้ทำการยืนยันความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้น โดยนำผลจากการจำลองผลได้ของสังกะสีออกไซด์มาเปรียบเทียบกับรายงานผลการทดลองก่อนหน้านี้ สำหรับผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อผลได้ของสังกะสีออกไซด์ จากผลการจำลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิจะมีอิทธิพลสูงต่อผลได้ของสังกะสีออกไซด์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิระหว่าง650องศาเซลเซียสถึง 1,100 องศาเซลเซียสและมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อผลได้ของสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า1,100 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License