Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF SESAMOLIN DERIVATIVES VIA NUCLEOPHILIC SUBSTITUTION REACTION AND THEIR BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITIES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เซซาโมลินผ่านปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Second Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.902
Abstract
The synthesis of 10 new alkyloxy samins (2a-2j) was achieved by a simple one-step approach from sesamolin. The synthetic pathway involved acid-catalyzed nucleophilic substitution at acetal moiety with a variety of alcohol, affording fair to good yield (55-82%) of the desired products. The relative configuration established by analysis of coupling constant and NOESY correlations indicated that this nucleophilic substitution underwent with retention of configuration. All newly synthesized 2a-2j compounds were evaluated for DPPH radical scavenging and α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Alcohol-derived analogues 2a-2g showed slightly weaker activity (~1.2-1.5 times) with SC50 values in range 27.32-34.00 mM whereas diol-derived analogues 2h-2j revealed significantly weaker scarvening activity (~1.6-2.3 times) compared with the parent starter sesamolin (SC50 22.59 mM). Having identical chain length, the analogue possessing one additional hydroxyl group was likely to reduce scavenging activity in some extend. As for α-glucosidase inhibitory activity, all alkyloxy samins showed no inhibitory activity against both yeast and rat intestinal glucosidases. Because bioactivities of sesamolin and its analogues were comparable, it is of interest to evaluate their stability toward acid condition. On examination in CD3OD catalyzed by CF3CO2D, sesamolin underwent degradation completely within 3 hours whereas alkyloxy samin remained unchanged.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพของอนุพันธ์อัลคิลออกซีซามินชนิดใหม่ 10 สาร (2a-2j) ด้วยวิธีการที่ง่ายเพียงขั้นตอนเดียวจากเซซาโมลิน แนวทางการสังเคราะห์เกี่ยวข้องกับปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์โดยมีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่บริเวณอะซิทัลโดยกลุ่มของแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีความหลากหลาย ซึ่งให้ผลผลิตที่ดีร้อยละ 55-82 ของสารผลิตภัณฑ์ตามที่ต้องการ คอนฟิกุเรชันสัมพัทธ์เป็นแบบ retention ซึ่งได้จากการวิเคราะห์ค่า coupling constant และ NOESY correlations มีการนำสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมด 2a-2j มาทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระวิธี DPPH และการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส ผลการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารในกลุ่มอนุพันธ์ที่ดัดแปลงโครงสร้างด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ 2a-2g แสดงให้เห็นว่าออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งน้อยกว่าเล็กน้อยประมาณ 1.2-1.5 เท่า มีค่า SC50 อยู่ในช่วง 27.32-34.00 mM ในขณะที่อนุพันธ์กลุ่มที่ดัดแปลงโครงสร้างด้วยไดออล 2h-2j ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งน้อยกว่าประมาณ 1.6-2.3 เท่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารตั้งต้นเซซาโมลิน (SC50 22.59 mM) เมื่อสารมีความยาวของสายโซ่ที่เท่ากัน พบว่ากลุ่มที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลเพิ่มเข้าไป 1 หมู่ มีผลทำให้ฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระลดลงด้วย ในกรณีของการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส อนุพันธ์อัลคิลออกซีซามินทุกสารไม่ออกฤทธิ์การยับยั้งทั้งในยีสต์และในเอนไซม์ลำไส้เล็กของหนู เมื่อเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเซซาโมลินและอนุพันธ์มีฤทธิ์พอที่จะเทียบเคียงกันได้ ก็เป็นที่น่าสนใจที่จะประเมินความเสถียรของอนุพันธ์ต่อสภาวะกรด จึงทำการทดสอบใน CD3OD โดยใช้ CF3CO2D เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่า เซซาโมลินมีการสลายตัวอย่างสมบูรณ์ภายในเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ขณะที่อัลคิลออกซีซามินยังคงไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง
Creative Commons License