Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์สำหรับการใช้หัวเผาประสิทธิภาพสูงในเตาเผาเหล็กของอุตสาหกรรมผลิตเหล็กและเหล็กกล้าในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The feasibility study for using high-efficiency burners in reheating furnace for iron and steel industry in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1360
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาความคุ้มค่าสำหรับการเลือกใช้หัวเผาประสิทธิภาพสูงในเตาเผาเหล็กสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมผลิตเหล็กและเหล็กกล้า โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลค่าพลังงานจากโรงงานผลิตเหล็กที่ใช้เตาเผาเหล็ก (Reheating furnace) ชนิด Walking beam จำนวน 3 โรงงานได้แก่ โรงงานที่มีกำลังการผลิต40 ตัน/ชั่วโมง 70 ตัน/ชั่วโมง และ 150 ตัน/ชั่วโมง โดยมีการใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติเป็นเชื้อเพลิง ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยคือการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบการใช้พลังงานของหัวเผาประสิทธิภาพสูงชนิดรีเจนเนอเรทีฟและรีคัฟเปอร์เรทีฟ โดยสามารถเลือกเลือกอุณหภูมิในการอุ่นอากาศของหัวเผาประสิทธิภาพสูงให้มีความเหมาะสมกับขนาดของเตาเผาเหล็ก จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าทุกกำลังการผลิตมีการเลือกใช้หัวเผารีเจนเนอเรทีฟที่อุณหภูมิในการอุ่นอากาศที่ 1000๐Cโดยโรงงานที่มีกำลังการผลิตขนาด40 ตันต่อชั่วโมงมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิและระยะเวลาคืนทุนมีค่าเท่ากับ307,245,055.16 บาท และ2.22 ปี ตามลำดับ การลดลงของค่าใช้จ่ายเชื้อเพลิงคือ34.85% หรือ 120,422.39 MMBTU/ปี และมีประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของเตาเผาเท่ากับ 76.80%มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิและระยะเวลาคืนทุนที่ได้รับจากโรงงานที่มีกำลังการผลิตขนาด70 ตันต่อชั่วโมงมีค่าเท่ากับ 590,655,143.34 บาทและ 1.64 ปี ตามลำดับ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การลดลงของค่าใช้จ่ายเชื้อเพลิงเท่ากับ47.06%หรือ 208,811.77MMBTU/ปี และมีประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของเตาเผาเท่ากับ 105.02%และโรงงานที่มีกำลังการผลิตขนาด150ตันต่อชั่วโมงมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิเท่ากับ 1,501,670,888.39 บาทและระยะเวลาคืนทุน 1.23 ปี การลดลงของค่าใช้จ่ายเชื้อเพลิงคือ61.80% หรือ496,472.55 MMBTU/ปี และประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของเตาเผาเป็น140.47%สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความไวของโครงการพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาเชื้อเพลิง อายุของหัวเผา ค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุน อัตราส่วนลดและการประหยัดพลังงานไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการตัดสินใจในการลงทุนของโครงการทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze the regenerative burner and the recuperative burner for the different reheating furnaces in the steel industry, which used the natural gas in the production.Thedata of energy consumption used in this research is obtained from the 3 plants of the steel industries, which are 40 tons/hour, 70 tons/hour, and 150 tons/hour, respectively. The objective is to analyses the energy balance which is utilized to calculate and compare the energy used in the regenerative burner and the recuperative burner for the different sizes of reheating furnaces. According to the highnet present value andtheshort payback period,which give the same result by using the regenerative burner at the preheating air temperature of 1000๐C.The steel productionof 40 tons/hr, which gives the net present value and the payback period about 307,245,055.16baht and2.22 year,respectively. The reduction of the fuel cost is 34.85% or 120,422.39 MMBTU/year, and the furnace efficiency is 76.80%. The net present value and the payback period obtained from the steel production of 70 tons/hr are 590,655,143.34 baht and 1.64 year, respectively, which lead to the reduction of the fuel cost about 47.06% or 208,811.77 MMBTU/year and the furnace efficiency is 105.02%.Forthe steel production of 150 tons/hr,the net present value andthe payback periodare1,501,670,888.39 baht and 1.23year,respectively. The reduction of the fuel cost is 61.80% or 496,472.55 MMBTU/year,and the furnace efficiency is 140.47%.The sensitivity analysis for the fuel cost (NG), the burner life, the investment cost, the energy saving, and the discount rate has been discussed, which are not affected the decision of the regenerative burner for all projects.
Share
COinS