Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบ microRNAs ของเซลล์ที่จำเพาะกับยีนของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี จีโนไทป์ A-J
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of cellular miRNAs targeting HBV genotype A-J
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สัญชัย พยุงภร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.575
Abstract
microRNAs (miRNAs) เป็นอาร์เอ็นเอสายสั้นซึ่งทำหน้าที่ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนภายในเซลล์ โดยผ่านกลไกการสลายสาย mRNAs หรือยับยั้งกระบวนการแปลรหัส งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้พบว่า miRNA มีบทบาทสำคัญในการยับยั้งกระบวนการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสได้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้วิเคราะห์หา miRNAs ของเซลล์ที่จำเพาะกับยีนของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี จีโนไทป์ต่าง ๆ โดยอาศัยฐานข้อมูล miRBase และ RNAhybrid ในการวิเคราะห์ แล้วพิจารณาคัดเลือก miRNA จากรูปแบบการเข้าคู่กันระหว่าง miRNA และ mRNA ของไวรัสตับอักเสบบี พบว่ามี miRNAs ทั้งหมด 41 miRNAs ที่สามารถเข้าคู่กับไวรัสตับอักเสบบีได้ และมี miRNAs จำนวน 14 ชนิดที่สามารถเข้าคู่กับไวรัสตับอักเสบบีได้หลายจีโนไทป์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง hsa-mir-5193 ซึ่งเป็น miRNA ที่เลือกมาศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในครั้งนี้ เนื่องจากเป็น miRNA ที่สามารถเข้าคู่กับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีจีโนไทป์ต่าง ๆ ได้มากที่สุด ได้แก่ จีโนไทป์ A, B, C, E, F, H, I และ J จากนั้นจึงทำการสร้าง miRNA Expression Vector และ Reporter Vector เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาการทำงานของ hsa-mir-5193 ในเซลล์มะเร็งตับ ชนิด HepG2 แล้วตรวจสอบการทำงานของ miRNA โดยการวัดระดับการแสดงออกของยีน Luciferase โดยอาศัยเทคนิค Relative Luciferase Assay และ real-time PCR จากผล relative luciferase assay พบว่า hsa-mir-5193 สามารถลด Luciferase activity ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน Luciferase ในระดับ mRNA ได้ ทั้งนี้เป็นผลเนื่องจากลักษณะการเข้าคู่ระหว่าง hsa-mir-5193 และ mRNA ของไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ (partial complementary) จึงเกิดการยับยั้งได้ในระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนเท่านั้น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐาน และมีประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาแนวทางใหม่สำหรับการยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A role of microRNA (miRNA) is regulation of gene expression by triggering mRNA degradation or translational repression. Recent studies demonstrated that miRNAs also plays an important role in viral. In this study, cellular miRNAs targeting multiple genotypes of hepatitis B virus (HBV) were evaluated. Candidate human miRNAs were initially predicted by miRBase and RNAhybrid based on hybridization pattern between miRNA and HBV nucleotide. Each genotype of HBV was differential targeted by different miRNAs. Furthermore, there were 14 human miRNAs targeting multiple genotypes of HBV. Interestingly, hsa-mir-5193 targeted almost all genotypes of HBV including A, B, C, E, F, H, I and J. Then the hsa-mir-5193 was evaluated by transfections of reporter vector and miRNA expression vector into human hepatoblastoma (HepG2) cells. Relative luciferase assay and RT-qPCR were used for the gene silencing analysis. Result revealed that hsa-mir-5193 significantly triggered down-regulation of luciferase activity but couldn’t reduce mRNA level. Thus, the result implied that hsa-mir-5193 might be able to trigger gene silencing by translational repression. This study predicted the hybridization patterns between cellular miRNAs and target viral genes among various genotypes (A-J) and then the potential hsa-mir-5193 was confirmed by experimental analysis to ensure the effect of an in vitro gene silencing. The miRNAs targeting hepatitis B virus might be useful and have a potential for inhibition of hepatitis B viral replication in the future.
Creative Commons License