Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินขีดความสามารถของอุตสาหกรรมต่อเรือในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance evaluation of Thailand shipbuilding industry
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประมวล สุธีจารุวัฒน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1359
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมต่อเรือเป็นอุตสาหกรรมพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญ ซึ่งเชื่อมโยงกับธุรกิจการขนส่งทางน้ำและกิจการพาณิชย์นาวี อันก่อให้เกิดการสร้างงานจำนวนมากและมีส่วนช่วยในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเกี่ยวเนื่องอื่นๆ การจัดทำนโยบายเพื่อพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมต่อเรือ จำเป็นต้องอาศัยข้อมูลด้านขีดความสามารถ สำหรับใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการวิเคราะห์ วางแผน และตัดสินใจ เพื่อนำไปใช้ประกอบการจัดทำนโยบาย ซึ่งในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีแนวทางการนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวต่อผู้บริหาร งานวิจัยนี้จึงเกิดขึ้นเพื่อเป็นการออกแบบแนวทางการประเมินขีดความสามารถของอุตสาหกรรมต่อเรือในประเทศไทย ให้มีความเหมาะสมกับการทำงานและสอดคล้องกับลักษณะของข้อมูลที่ใช้อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรม ผลที่ได้จากระบบการประเมินนี้ จะเป็นตัวสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงสถานภาพของอุตสาหกรรมต่อเรือในประเทศไทย แนวทางการดำเนินงานวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษารูปแบบการพัฒนาของอุตสาหกรรมต่อเรือทั้งในประเทศไทยและในต่างประเทศ ผ่านแหล่งข้อมูลทางทฤษฎี เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในอุตสาหกรรม และการสำรวจข้อมูลภาคสนาม โดยข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้จากการศึกษาทั้งหมด จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อตั้งเป็นประเด็นที่ควรพิจารณา สำหรับการประเมินขีดความสามารถของอุตสาหกรรมต่อเรือในทุกมิติ จากนั้นทำการออกแบบระบบประเมินผล ควบคู่ไปกับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบประเมิน โดยสอบถามความเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และสุดท้ายเป็นการทดสอบระบบการประเมิน ภายใต้ข้อมูลจริงของผู้ประกอบการอู่ต่อเรือ ผลการประเมินขีดความสามารถของอุตสาหกรรมต่อเรือในประเทศไทย จากระบบการประเมินที่ได้จัดทำขึ้น แสดงให้เห็นว่า อุตสาหกรรมต่อเรือของไทยมีขีดความสามารถอยู่ในระดับต่ำ เทียบเท่าระยะเริ่มต้นของการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Shipbuilding industry plays an important role in Thailand’s economy as an economic fundamental of the nation. This large-scale industry leads to high employment and development of related industries. In order to set effective development policies, the information of the industry's capabilities has to be provided to be used as a tool for management. At present, there is no presentation of such information. Therefore, the evaluation guideline has been established and designed to conform with the operation and the data being used in the industry. The assessment will result through reflecting the actual state of shipbuilding industry in Thailand. Research methodology started from the study of the development of shipbuilding industry both in Thailand and in international country through theoretical information, Stakeholders Interview and field survey. The information gleaned from the study will be analyzed in order to set a point that should be considered from evaluating the shipbuilding industry in all dimensions. Then, The evaluation system has designed along with the validity testing of the assessment via feedback from the experts. Finally, the evaluation system was tested under the data from major shipyards in Thailand. The results from the evaluation shows that performance of Thailand shipbuilding industry is still low, equivalent to the early stage of industry development.
Share
COinS