Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิและเวลาในกระบวนการแพ็คอะลูมิไนซิงต่อความต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันของโลหะผสมพิเศษเนื้อพื้นนิกเกิล Haynes 214
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of temperature and time in pack aluminizing process on oxidation resistance of nickel base superalloy, haynes 214
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Second Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1217
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เคลือบผิวโลหะผสมพิเศษเนื้อพื้นนิกเกิล Haynes 214โดยกระบวนการแพ็คอะลูมิไนซิง ที่อุณหภูมิ 700, 800 และ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1, 2.25, 4 และ 6.25 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์สารประกอบของชั้นเคลือบ โครงสร้างจุลภาค วัดความแข็ง ทดสอบการสึกหรอ และทดสอบความสามารถในการต้านทานการเกิดออกซิเดชันที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 104 ชั่วโมง ผลวิเคราะห์ชั้นเคลือบผิว 2 ชั้น โดยชั้นเคลือบด้านในคือสารประกอบเชิงโลหะ Ni2Al3 และชั้นเคลือบด้านนอกประกอบด้วย เฟส Ni2Al3 และ เฟส NiAl3 อุณหภูมิและเวลามีผลต่อความหนาชั้นเคลือบ โดยเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นความหนาชั้นเคลือบจะเพิ่มขึ้นและเมื่อเวลาเพิ่มขึ้นความหนาชั้นเคลือบก็เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน จากการวัดความแข็งและทดสอบการสึกหรอพบว่าชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวมีการต้านทานการสึกหรอที่ดีกว่า และความแข็งมากกว่าชิ้นงานที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบผิว ผลทดสอบการเกิดออกซิเดชัน ชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวและชิ้นงานที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบผิว พบว่าชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิวมีอัตราการเกิดออกซิเดชันสูงในช่วงแรก จากนั้นจะเริ่มเสถียร ส่วนชิ้นงานที่ไม่ผ่านการเคลือบ ช่วงแรกมีอัตราการเกิดออกซิเดชันต่ำ แต่มีแนวโน้มจะสูงขึ้นเรื่อยๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, pack aluminizing process was conducted on nickel base superalloy, Haynes 214 at various temperatures (700,800 and 900ºC) for 1, 1.25 and 6.25 hours. Phases in layer were identified with XRD and the cross-sectional microstructure was observed by an optical microscope. Hardness was measured by Vicker microhardness tester. Wear resistance was tested by pin-on-disc wear machine and Surface morphologies of each wear tested specimen were analyzed with SEM. Cyclic oxidation tests were conducted at 1000ºC for 104 hours. During cyclic oxidation test, sample weight was measured every cycles (8 hours each). The surface consists of two layers: the inner layer is Ni2Al3 (main phase) and the outer layer consists of two phases: Ni2Al3 and NiAl3 (secondary phase). Temperatures and times in the aluminizing process do affect to the thickness of the layer. The increasing of aluminizing temperature would increase the thickness of the coating layer and the increasing of time would also increase the thickness of coating layer. The aluminized Haynes 214 is harder and had better wear resistance than those of untreated Haynes 214 specimens. When comparing specimens with and without aluminized coating, it was found that the aluminized specimens show a higher mass gain in the beginning of oxidation testing and then undergoing stably. The uncoated substrates show a lower mass gain in the beginning of the test but have trends to rapidly increase later.
Creative Commons License