Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงผลิตภาพในโรงงานผลิตชุดประกอบแผงวงจรไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Productivity improvement in a flexible printed circuit assembly Factory
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1358
Abstract
บริษัทผลิตชุดประกอบแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าชนิดยืดหยุ่นแห่งหนึ่งประสบปัญหากำลังการผลิตไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการของลูกค้า จากการศึกษาการทำงานในโรงงานนี้พบว่ามีกระบวนการติดกาวเป็นคอขวด จึงมีแนวคิดที่จะเพิ่มกำลังการผลิตของหน่วยงานนั้นด้วยการซื้อเครื่องจักรเพิ่ม แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์สาเหตุที่ทำให้เป็นข้อจำกัดของกำลังของกระบวนการติดกาวพบว่ามีขั้นตอนที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมูลค่าแฝงอยู่ จึงได้ใช้ Why-why analysis เพื่อวิเคราะห์เหตุผลที่แท้จริงของขั้นตอนในกระบวนการติดกาว และได้พยายามปรับปรุงขั้นตอนเหล่านั้นด้วยหลักการ ECRS โดยยกเลิกขั้นตอนที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมูลค่า ปรับวิธีทำงานให้ง่ายขึ้น และเปลี่ยนขั้นตอนที่ใช้แรงและเสียเวลามากเป็นระบบนิวเมติกส์อย่างง่ายซึ่งมีต้นทุนต่ำมากเนื่องจากใช้อุปกรณ์ที่มีอยู่แล้ว การปรับปรุงทำให้สามารถลดการใช้เครื่องติดกาวลงจาก 3 เหลือ 2 เครื่อง และทำให้รอบเวลาผลิตของกระบวนการติดกาวลดลงจาก 4.7 วินาที เหลือ 4.1 วินาที ทำให้อัตราผลิตของทั้งโรงงานเพิ่มขึ้น 15% จนสามารถรองรับความต้องการของลูกค้าได้ไม่น้อยกว่า 1 ปีข้างหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A flexible printed circuit assembly factory had a problem of insufficient capacity to meet customer demands. It was found that masking tape application was the bottleneck process and the factory originally considered to purchase new machine to increase the production capacity. However, an analysis revealed that the limitation of the capacity of this process was caused by non-value added steps. Why-why analysis technique was then applied to find real reasons of the masking tape application process in order to attempt to improve it with the ECRS concept. Some steps were eliminated or simplified. A heavy and time-consuming task was replaced with a low-cost pneumatic mechanism, which was modified from existing equipment. The improvement reduced the use of the masking tape application machines from three to two. The cycle time was reduced from 4.7 seconds to 4.1 seconds, increasing the production rate by 15%. This made the capacity of the factory sufficient for the customer demand more than one year ahead.
Share
COinS