Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการทดสอบฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟเพื่อลดข้อบกพร่องประเภทการอ่าน/เขียนสัญญาณบกพร่องของหัวอ่าน/เขียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of hard disk drive testing process to reduce poor on-track read/write signal defect of read/write head
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1345
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดข้อบกพร่องประเภทการอ่าน/เขียนสัญญาณบกพร่องของหัวอ่าน/เขียน ในระหว่างการตรวจสอบคุณภาพก่อนส่งผลิตภัณฑ์ให้ลูกค้า โดยนำวิธีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตตามแนวทางซิกซ์ ซิกมา มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อจำนวนการกระตุกของสัญญาณภายหลังการอ่านสัญญาณกลับ และหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมของปัจจัยดังกล่าวในกระบวนการผลิตที่จะทำให้ผลกระทบทางด้านการกระตุกของสัญญาณภายหลังการอ่านสัญญาณกลับลดลง โดยมีเป้าหมายในการปรับปรุงให้ลดลงต่ำกว่า 300 DPPM ผลของงานวิจัยที่ทำการศึกษาพบว่า ในส่วนของปัจจัยนำเข้าแบบแปรผัน เมื่อกำหนดระดับความต่างของสัญญาณในระหว่างการทดสอบที่ 43 DAC ความถี่ในการเขียนสัญญาณที่ 4T (125 เมกะเฮิรตซ์) และอุณหภูมิในระหว่างการทดสอบที่ 32 องศาเซลเซียส พร้อมกับทางด้านปัจจัยแบบคุณลักษณะที่กำหนดให้มีการระบุตำแหน่งของร่องรอยความบกพร่องบนแผ่นเก็บข้อมูลก่อนการทดสอบอ่าน/เขียน จึงทำให้จำนวนการกระตุกของสัญญาณภายหลังการอ่านสัญญาณกลับ มีค่าลดลงตามเป้าหมาย และเมื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์ฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟภายหลังการปรับปรุงกระบวนการดังกล่าวเข้าสู่กระบวนการตรวจสอบคุณภาพภายหลังการผลิต พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่า DPPM ก่อนการปรับปรุงจาก 633 DPPM ลดลงเหลือ 287 DPPM คิดเป็น 54.67% ที่ลดลง และคาดการณ์ว่ามูลค่าต้นทุนความสูญเสียรวมจะลดลงประมาณ 11,805,505 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to reduce the Poor On-Track Read/Write Signal Defect on Hard Disk Drive at Quality Inspectation by applying Six Sigma Approach to study factors that influence the number of Poping signal on Read-back Signal execution and identify optimum condition in order to reduce defective signals. The expectation of the target is to reduce DPPM to the value less than 300 DPPM. It was found that in terms of Quantitative (variable) Input Setting once the Threshold during the test was set at 43 DAC, Frequency at 4T (125 MHz) and defined the Temperature during the test at 32 degree Celsius. For those together with Qualitative Input Setting by having Defect Management on media applied prior the Read/Write Signal Testing, that will cause the defect signal (Poping) reduce significantly during Read-back Signal execution. After that the goods are brought to Final Quality Audit test (FQA). The improvement results in 54.67% defect reduction (from 633 DPPM to 287 DPPM) which can be converted into net saving of 11,805,505 baht per annum.
Creative Commons License