Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดของเสียประเภทรอยบุบในกระบวนการผลิตวงจรพิมพ์ชนิดงอได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defective reduction on dent defects in flexible printed circuits manufacturing processes
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1324
Abstract
การงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียที่เป็นรอยบุบในกระบวนการผลิตวงจรพิมพ์ชนิดงอได้ โดยประยุกต์ใช้ขั้นตอนตามแนวทางของซิกซ์ ซิกม่าในการปรับปรุง จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อปัญหารอยบุบได้แก่ 1) วิธีการขัด แผ่นเหล็ก 2) ระบบหมุนเวียนอากาศ 3) วิธีการทำความสะอาดแผ่นเหล็ก 4) เม็ดนูนสิ่งแปลกปลอมในเนื้อแผ่น TPX Release film 5) สิ่งสกปรกที่ติดมาบนชิ้นงานและ 6) วิธีเก็บแผ่นเหล็ก โดยได้ดำเนินการปรับปรุงปัญหารอยบุบจากการกดอัด ดังนี้ 1) เปลี่ยนวิธีการขัดแผ่นเหล็กจากแบบแห้ง เป็นการขัดโดยใช้น้ำ 2) ปรับรอบเวลาการทำความสะอาดตัวกรองอากาศ 3) ปรับปรุงอุปกรณ์ทำความสะอาดแผ่นเหล็ก 4) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเม็ดนูนสิ่งแปลกปลอมในเนื้อแผ่น TPX Release film และโอกาสการเกิดของเสียประเภทรอยบุบเพื่อผลักดันให้บริษัทผู้ผลิตทำการปรับปรุงด้านคุณภาพ 5) ใช้ลูกกลิ้งทำความสะอาดและระบบสุญญากาศในการทำความสะอาดชิ้นงาน 6) เปลี่ยนวิธีเก็บแผ่นเหล็กหลังการขัด โดยใช้โต๊ะใส่แผ่นเหล็กและอุปกรณ์ป้องกันฝุ่น โดยหลังการปรับปรุงพบว่าสัดส่วนของเสียลดลงจาก 947 DPPM มาอยู่ที่ 442 DPPM หรือสัดส่วนของเสียลดลง 53.3 % และสามารถลดมูลค่าความสูญเสียรวมได้ 666,529 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to reduce defectives on dent defects of flexible printed circuits. The DMAIC phases of Six Sigma quality improvement approach were applied. It was found that the variables that statistically affect the dent problem are 1) method to polish stainless steel plates, 2) ventilation system, 3) method to clean stainless steel plates, 4) fisheyes/ foreign matters in the release film, 5) dirt on work pieces and 6) method to store stainless steel plates. The dent defects were reduced by 1) changing from dry polishing method to wet polishing method, 2) improving the schedule to clean filters of the ventilation system, 3) improving cleaning equipment, 4) determining the relationship between the diameter of fisheyes/foreign matters in the release film and the defective proportion to encourage quality improvement of the vender, 5) using the roller to clean dirt with vacuum technique and 6) storing stainless steel plates on storing tables and covering them by dust protectors. After improvement, the defective proportion on dent defects was reduced from 947 DPPM to 442 DPPM or 53.3% reduction. This improvement saved the cost of 666,529 baht per year.
Creative Commons License