Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของก๊าซเรดอนตามแนวรอยเลื่อนมีพลัง : กรณีศึกษา รอยเลื่อนคลองมะรุ่ย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monitoring of radon concentration along active fault : a case study of Khlongmarui Fault
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพิชชา จันทรโยธา
Second Advisor
ปัญญา จารุศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1066
Abstract
เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่า พฤติกรรมการแพร่กระจายของเรดอนจากใต้พิภพสู่ชั้นดิน สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ ทางธรณีวิทยายุคปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะ แนวรอยเลื่อน และแนวรอยแตก ที่เกิดบนแผ่นเปลือกโลก จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การประยุกต์เทคนิคการตรวจวัดปริมาณก๊าซเรดอนในดิน เพื่อใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการระบุตำแหน่งของกลุ่มแนวรอยเลื่อน และรอยแตก แทนวิธีทางธรณีวิทยา เช่น การสำรวจธรณีฟิสิกส์ โดยใช้ความต้านทานทางไฟฟ้า สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ใช้เครื่องมือตรวจวัดก๊าซเรดอนแบบเคลื่อนย้ายได้ RAD 7 ร่วมกับ โปรบ (probe) ที่ทำการพัฒนาขึ้น และเทคนิคการกัดรอยแอลฟาบนแผ่นฟิล์ม CR-39 (Track Etch Method) ทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณก๊าซเรดอนที่ฟุ้งกระจายออกมาจากกลุ่มแนวรอยเลื่อน และรอยแตก โดยทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณก๊าซเรดอนใน 5 พื้นที่ ตามบริเวณกลุ่มรอยเลื่อนคลองมะรุ่ย ซึ่งอยู่ทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย โดยรอยเลื่อนวางตัวในทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ในแต่ละพื้นที่ ได้ทำการวางเส้นแนวสำรวจในลักษณะพาดขวางกับแนวรอยเลื่อน จำนวน 3 เส้น แต่ละเส้นยาว 100-150 เมตร ผลการตรวจวัด พบว่า ปริมาณของก๊าซเรดอนที่ทำการตรวจวัดได้ในตำแหน่งของรอยเลื่อนนั้น มีค่ามากกว่าบริเวณแบคกราวด์ ประมาณ 3-8 เท่า และพบว่า 3 พื้นที่ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณก๊าซเรดอนที่วัดได้สัมพันธ์ และสอดคล้องกับแนวรอยเลื่อน ที่ได้จากการขุดร่องสำรวจดูลักษณะธรณีสัณฐาน และพบว่าปริมาณของก๊าซเรดอนในบริเวณรอยเลื่อนมีพลังจะสูงกว่าบริเวณที่ไม่อยู่ในแนวรอยเลื่อนมาก ซึ่งจากผลงานวิจัยนี้ จึงยืนยันได้ว่า เทคนิคการตรวจวัดปริมาณก๊าซเรดอน เหมาะที่จะนำไปเป็นทางเลือกทางหนึ่งสำหรับการค้นหาตำแหน่งของรอยเลื่อนมีพลัง และการทำแผนที่รอยเลื่อนมีพลังได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It has become clear that radon’s behaviour can generate valuable information on the study of the present-day tectonic activity, particularly faults and fractures within the earth’s crust. The aim of this study was to apply a soil gas radon technique to provide an alternative tool to typical geophysical methods, such as electrical resistivity survey, for identifying or locating the fault and fracture zones. For this purpose, a RAD 7 portable active radon detector device coupled with a soil probe device and CR-39 (Track Etch Method) were employed to detect the soil gas radon emanation from the faults and fracture zones. Five sites in the Khlong Marui Fault in southern Thailand were selected for radon measurement in this study. The Khlong Marui fault has an orientation in the NE-SW direction. At each site, soil gas radon measurement was performed along 3 investigated lines, each, approximately 100 -150 m in length crossing the interpreted fault zones. It was found that radon concentration in soil was anomalously high in all fault zones by a factor of 3–8 above background levels. Three soil gas radon profiles were related and agreed well with the directions of the active fault obtained from the trench logging survey. It was found that radon concentrations became also much lower at the nearby inactive zones in comparison with those along the active ones. This study strongly confirms that the radon gas measurement technique is a suitable alternative tool for detecting and mapping active fault zones.
Share
COinS