Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองการจัดการปริมาณรถบรรทุกสำหรับความต้องการหลายช่องทาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Truck capacity managing model for multi-channel demands
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1318
Abstract
ปัจจุบันผู้ผลิตจำนวนมากนิยมส่งสินค้าไปยังลูกค้าผ่านผู้ให้บริการขนส่ง ปัญหาสำคัญประการหนึ่งของผู้ให้บริการขนส่งคือการจัดการปริมาณรถบรรทุกให้เหมาะสมกับความต้องการของผู้ผลิตสินค้าเนื่องจากปริมาณรถบรรทุกที่ผู้ผลิตต้องการในแต่ละวันมีความแปรปรวนสูงและขาดการวางแผนขนส่งที่ประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงศึกษาการวางแผนการขนส่งในระยะยาวของผู้ให้บริการขนส่งโดยให้ความสำคัญกับการพิจาณาค่าใช้จ่ายในการจ้างผู้รับเหมาภายนอกหากเตรียมรถบรรทุกจำนวนน้อยเกินไปเปรียบเทียบกับความสูญเสียโอกาสในการหารายได้จากลูกค้าช่องทางอื่นๆ หากมีการเตรียมจำนวนรถบรรทุกมากเกินไป โดยพบว่าการตัดสินใจดังกล่าวมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับปัญหาการจัดการพัสดุคงคลังแบบความต้องการไม่แน่นอนหรือ ปัญหา Newsvendor ซึ่งสามารถนำมาประยุกต์เพี่อสร้างกรอบการทำสัญญาระหว่างผู้ผลิตและผู้ให้บริการขนส่งโดยวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมรถบรรทุกสำหรับการจองเพื่อให้คู่สัญญาทั้งสองมีความร่วมมือในการวางแผนขนส่งและมีการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบ จากผลการศึกษาข้อมูลของบริษัทผลิตสินค้าเครื่องดื่ม และบริษัทผู้ให้บริการขนส่งขนาดใหญ่รายหนึ่งพบว่า ผู้ให้บริการขนส่งจะสามารถหาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมรถบรรทุกสำหรับการจองตามสัญญาโดยเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของสัญญาให้ผู้ผลิตอยู่ที่ ±5% จะส่งผลให้กำไรของผู้ให้บริการขนส่งเพิ่มขึ้นได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Manufacturers have increasingly employed carriers to deliver products to their customers. One important issue of such practice is high variability in truck-capacity resulted from the fluctuation in a number of trucks requested by manufacturers and the inefficient delivery planning between both parties. We modeled a decision on a number of truck requested by a manufacturer as an economic trade-off between hiring costs with insufficient trucks and opportunities to utilize reserved trucks for multi-channel customers. This trade-off is similar to the decision in Newsvendor problem, an inventory control model with uncertainty demands. Newsvendor results can be used to form a contractual framework between a manufacturer and a carrier that enhances collaboration in delivery planning and information exchange. To illustrate this concept, we analyzed delivery planning between a beverage manufacturer and a large carrier and embedded data into our model. The carrier could solve the model to determine optimal solution and adjust contract’s flexibilities are ±5% as a result the model suggests that the expected profit could be increased.
Creative Commons License