Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการนอนหลับ ความเหนื่อยล้า และประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sleep problems, fatigue and efficiency of work among registered nurses at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพนธ์ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.592
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาการนอนหลับ ความเหนื่อยล้า และประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาการนอนหลับ ความสัมพันธ์ของปัญหาการนอนหลับ ความเหนื่อยล้า และประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษาในพยาบาลวิชาชีพของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์จำนวน 330 คน ตั้งแต่เดือนกันยายน – พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2555 โดยใช้ แบบสอบถาม 5 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป 2) แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ ฉบับภาษาไทย 3) แบบประเมินความเครียดฉบับศรีธัญญา 4) แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้าของไปเปอร์ และ5) แบบประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ นำเสนอค่าความถี่ และร้อยละของปัญหาการนอนหลับ ความเหนื่อยล้า และประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยต่าง ๆ กับปัญหาการนอนหลับ และวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยลอจิสติกเพื่อหาปัจจัยทำนายปัญหาการนอนหลับ โดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่ระดับน้อยกว่า 0.05 และทำการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเหนื่อยล้า ปัญหาการนอนหลับและประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานโดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลการศึกษา พยาบาลวิชาชีพในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทั้งหมดเป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุเฉลี่ย 34.3 ปี (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน = 8.1 ปี)ส่วนใหญ่เป็นโสด (ร้อยละ 70.6) มีรายได้เพียงพอ (ร้อยละ 92.1) ส่วนใหญ่ทำงานในแผนกผู้ป่วยใน (ร้อยละ 72.7) ระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงานเฉลี่ย 10.8 ปี พบว่าพยาบาลเกือบทั้งหมด (ร้อยละ 93.3) มีปัญหาการนอนหลับ(พยาบาลที่มีคุณภาพการนอนหลับไม่ดีซึ่งได้คะแนน ≤ 5 คะแนน) ร้อยละ 50 มีความเหนื่อยล้าในระดับปานกลาง และส่วนใหญ่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 74.2) โดยพบว่าปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาการนอนหลับ ได้แก่ ภาระการดูแลครอบครัว การทำงานในแผนกผู้ป่วยใน ปัญหาความมืด/สว่างภายในห้องนอน (p<0.05) ความเครียด และความเหนื่อยล้า (p<0.01) ปัจจัยทำนายปัญหาการนอนหลับ ได้แก่ ความเครียดในระดับปานกลางถึงมากที่สุด (p<0.05) และพบว่าปัญหาการนอนหลับและความเหนื่อยล้ามีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน (p<0.01) สรุป พยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์เกือบทั้งหมดมีปัญหาในการนอนหลับ พยาบาลครึ่งหนึ่งมีความเหนื่อยล้าในระดับปานกลาง และส่วนใหญ่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานระดับปานกลาง ทั้งปัญหาการนอนหลับและความเหนื่อยล้านั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน ดังนั้น การส่งเสริมคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ดี การช่วยลดความเหนื่อยล้าที่เกิดขึ้นของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ น่าจะส่งผลให้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานให้ดีมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To study sleep problems, fatigue, work efficiency, and factors related to sleep problems and the association between sleep problems, fatigue, and work efficiency about registered nurse. Method: Three hundred and thirty – three registered nurse were recruited from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during September to November 2012. All samples completed five questionnaires; 1) Demographic data form, 2) Thai version of the Pitttsburgh Sleep Quality Index (T-PSQI), 3) Stress-5 Questionnaires (ST-5), 4) Revised Piper Fatigue Scale (R-PFS), and 5) Work Efficiency Questionnaires Of Registered Nurses. The data that involved sleep problem, fatigue, and work efficiency were presented by mean, proportion, and percentage. The association between sleep problem, fatigue and efficiency of work of registered nurses were analyzed by chi-square test. Logistic regression was used to identity the predictors of sleep problems in registered nurse. A p-value of less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: All registered nurse were female with the average age of 34.3 years. Most of them were single and affordable. Most of them worked in the inpatient department with the average 10.8 years of work experience. Almost them (93.3%) had sleep problems (registered nurses who had less than or be equal to 5 score were poor quality of sleep). Fifty percent had the moderate level of fatigue. Most of them had moderate efficiency of work (74.2%). Related factors of sleep problems were burden of family, working in inpatient department, problem of dark/light in bedroom (p<0.05) stress and fatigue (p<0.01). Logistic regression showed that the predictors of sleep problem was moderate to highest level of stress (p<0.05).This study found that sleep problems and fatigue were related to work efficiency (p<0.01). Conclusion: Most of registered nurses had sleep problems, half of them had moderate level of fatigue and most of them had the moderate level of work efficiency. Both sleep problems and fatigue were related to the work efficiency. Therefore, improving sleep problems and reducing fatigue in registered nurse may help to increase their work efficiency.
Share
COinS