Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากการย่อยสลายน้ำมันพืชร่วมกับเศษอาหารแบบไร้อากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biogas production from anaerobic digestion of vegetable oil with food waste
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรัณย์ เตชะเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1293
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาแนวทางการกำจัดไขมันและน้ำมันร่วมกับเศษอาหารแบบแบทช์ด้วยระบบไร้อากาศเพื่อนำไปสู่การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ ทำในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ (Lab scale) โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์ขวดแก้วปริมาตร 0.5 ลิตร จุน้ำ 0.3 ลิตร ใช้สลัดจ์จากบริษัทปทุมธานีบริวเวอรี่ จำกัด ความเข้มข้น 20,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร น้ำมันปาล์มความเข้มข้น 2,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ร่วมกับเศษข้าว และกากถั่วเหลืองแทนแหล่งสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน ตามลำดับ โดยใส่เศษข้าวและกากถั่วเหลืองที่ความเข้มข้นรวม 0 1,000 2,000 และ 4,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พบว่าปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพที่เกิดจากน้ำมันอย่างเดียว น้ำมันร่วมกับข้าว และน้ำมันร่วมกับถั่วเหลืองเท่ากับ 0.23 0.43 และ 0.72ลบ.ม./กก.-วีเอส ตามลำดับ การใส่ถั่วเหลืองที่ความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้นช่วยทำให้เกิดปริมาณก๊าซชีวภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้น และพบว่าปฏิกิริยาการเกิดก๊าซชีวภาพเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่หนึ่งโดยค่าคงที่การเกิดก๊าซชีวภาพ (k1) ของการใส่เศษข้าวและกากถั่วเหลืองใกล้เคียงกันเท่ากับ 0.364 และ 0.390 ต่อวันตามลำดับ แต่การใส่กากถั่วเหลืองมีอัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพมากกว่าเศษข้าว โดยอัตราการเกิดก๊าซชีวภาพจากการเติมกากถั่วเหลืองและเศษข้าวเท่ากับ 0.280 และ 0.157 ลบ.ม./กก.-วีเอส-วัน ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นพบว่าการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิว (Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate หรือ SDS) ที่ความเข้มข้น 2,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เพื่อช่วยให้ไขมันละลายน้ำได้สมบูรณ์กลับทำให้ระยะเวลาในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพนานขึ้นมากโดยเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการปรับตัวจาก 2 - 3 วัน เพิ่มเป็น 30 - 50 วันโดยที่ได้ปริมาณก๊าซใกล้เคียงกัน อาจเนื่องจากน้ำมันละลายได้มากเกินไปจนยับยั้งปฏิกิริยาทางชีวภาพการทิ้งตะกอนและน้ำเสียที่ 10% 20% 50% และ 90% ของปริมาตรน้ำตัวอย่าง คิดเป็นค่าอายุตะกอนเท่ากับ 150 75 30 และ 16.7 วัน ตามลำดับ พบว่าที่อายุตะกอน 16.7 วัน มีอัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพใกล้เคียงกับค่าอายุตะกอนอื่น (0.35 ลบ.ม./กก.-วีเอส) แต่มีค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยา (k1) สูงที่สุด (0.56 ต่อวัน) แต่ใช้ระยะเวลาในการปรับตัว 5 วัน ซึ่งมากกว่าค่าอายุตะกอนอื่นที่ใช้ระยะเวลาเวลาในการปรับตัว 2 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied a biogas production from fats and oil anaerobic digestion with food waste. Experiments were performed in lab scale batch reactors, using 0.50 liters Duran bottles with 0.3 liters water. Sludge from Boon Rawd Brewery Co., Ltd. was added at a concentration of 20,000 mg/L with 2,000 mg/L palm oil and rice or soybean waste to represent carbon or nitrogen sources, respectively. Rice or soy waste were tested at concentrations of 0 1,000 2,000 and 4,000 mg/L. The biogas productions of oil, rice with oil, and soybean with oil were 0.23 0.42 and 0.72 m³/Kg-VS, respectively. Result showed that higher biogas productions were obtained with higher soybean concentrations. The biogas production rates followed the first order reaction with waste concentration. The first order constant (k1) of palm oil with rice and with soybean were 0.390 and 0.364 1/day, respectively. Addition of soy beans produced more biogas than addition of rice, their biogas production rates were 0.280 and 0.157 m³/Kg-VS/day, respectively. Addition of surfactant, Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) at a concentration of 2,000 mg/L to completely dissolved oil into water, resulted in much longer period for biogas production. Lag phase were increased from 2-3 days to 30-50 days with similar biogas volume. This might be results from the inhibition of high soluble oil concentrations in water.Sludge wastage at 10%, 20%, 50%, and 90% volume were calculated to solids retention times (SRT) of 150, 75, 30, and 16.7 days, respectively. SRT of 16.7 days had the highest k₁ (0.56 1/d) with a similar biogas production rate (0.35 m³/Kg-VS), but had the longest lag period of 5 days, instead of 2 days for other SRT.
Creative Commons License