Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดทองแดง โครเมียม และนิกเกิลจากน้ำเสียโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม โดยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้าแบบไหลต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal of copper chromium and nickel from industrial wastewater by continuous flow electrochemistry
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมรัฐ โอสถาพันธุ์
Second Advisor
เจริญขวัญ ไกรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1290
Abstract
น้ำเสียจากการผลิตแท่นพิมพ์เป็นน้ำเสียที่มีการปนเปื้อนทองแดง โครเมียมและนิกเกิลในปริมาณสูง เนื่องจากทองแดง โครเมียมและนิกเกิลเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญในกระบวนการผลิตแท่นพิมพ์ ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการกำจัดทองแดง โครเมียมและนิกเกิลออกจากน้ำเสียโรงงานผลิตแท่นพิมพ์พร้อมกันในขั้นตอนเดียว ด้วยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้าแบบไหลต่อเนื่อง จัดเซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมีแบบมีรอยต่อของสารละลาย ใช้แกรไฟต์เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าแคโทดและแอโนด แบ่งการทดลองออกแบ่ง 2 ส่วน การทดลองส่วนที่ 1 ศึกษาอัตราการไหลของน้ำตัวอย่างที่ดีที่สุดในการกำจัดทองแดง โครเมียมและนิกเกิล พบว่าเมื่อลดอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียตัวอย่าง สามารถกำจัดทองแดง โครเมียมและนิกเกิลได้ดีขึ้น โดยสามารถกำจัดทองแดง โครเมียมและนิกเกิลให้ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมได้ตั้งแต่จุดเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำที่ 1 ในเวลา 60, 90 และ 90 นาที ตามลำดับ เมื่อเดินระบบที่อัตราการไหล 2.8 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที การทดลองส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษาค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ดีที่สุดในการกำจัดทองแดง โครเมียมและนิกเกิล พบว่าสามารถกำจัดทองแดง โครเมียมและนิกเกิลได้เร็วขึ้นเมื่อความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้ามากขึ้น โดยสามารถกำจัดทองแดงได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 99.84 กำจัดโครเมียมได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 99.85 และกำจัดนิกเกิลได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 97.72 ในเวลา 25 นาที ณ จุดเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำที่ 2 เมื่อใช้ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 15.43 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wastewater from printing - press industry contains high concentrations of copper chromium and nickel since these metals are major component in required chemicals used in the industrial. Aim of this research is to study a possibility for simultaneously remove of copper, chromium and nickel ions from the printing – press wastewater using continuous flow electrochemistry method. Two - compartment electrochemical cell equipped with graphite electrodes was employed. The studies were devided into two parts. First, study the best flow rate of wastewater to remove of copper, chromium and nickel. Results indicate that metal removal occurred better at lower flow rate. The concentrations of copper, chromium and nickel were reduced until passed the Thailand’s industrial water quality standard within 60, 90 and 90 min, respectively, at the first sampling point of the electrochemical cell when using a fixed flow rate of 2.8 ml/min. Second, study the best current density for removal of copper, chromium and nickel. Results indicate that metal removal occurred faster at higher current density. The 99.84% copper, 99.85% chromium and 97.72% nickel were eliminated within 25 min, at the second sampling point of the electrochemical cell when 15.43 A/m² was applied.
Creative Commons License