Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความไวของกล้องเฟล็กซิเบิล สเปคตรอล อิมเมจจิง คัลเลอร์ เอนแฮนสเมนท์ ในการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งหลอดอาหารระยะแรก ในผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติมะเร็งหู คอ จมูกชนิดสะแควมัส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sensitivity of Flexible Spectral Imaging Color Enhancement (FICE) for the detection of early esophageal neoplasm in patients with history of ENT related squamous cell cancers
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รังสรรค์ ฤกษ์นิมิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.631
Abstract
ที่มา มะเร็งหลอดอาหารชนิดสะแควมัสเป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตที่สำคัญในเอเชีย ผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงในการเกิดมะเร็งชนิดนี้คือ ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหู คอ จมูก ชนิดสะแควมัส ในขณะที่ปัจจุบันกล้อง FICE พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อช่วยในการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งที่เยื่อบุทางเดินอาหาร อย่างไรก็ตามยังต้องการการศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของการใช้กล้อง FICE ในการตรวจหามะเร็งหลอดอาหารระยะแรกวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความไวและอัตราการตรวจพบมะเร็งหลอดอาหารด้วยกล้องไวท์ไลท์และระบบ FICE ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหู คอ จมูก ชนิดสะแควมัสวิธีการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยที่เคยได้รับการวินิจฉัยมะเร็งหู คอ จมูก ชนิดสะแควมัสจะได้รับการส่องกล้องด้วยระบบไวท์ไลท์และระบบ FICE เพื่อตรวจหลอดอาหาร บันทึกตำแหน่งผิดปกติที่เข้าเกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยมะเร็งหลอดอาหาร หลังจากนั้นทำการตัดชิ้นเนื้อทั้งจากตำแหน่งที่ผิดปกติและปกติเพื่อตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยา การประเมินผลโดยดูความไวและอัตราการตรวจพบมะเร็งหลอดอาหารผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วย 77 ราย 87 ตำแหน่ง ตรวจพบมะเร็งหลอดอาหาร 4 ราย จาก 5 ตำแหน่ง ความไวของกล้องไวท์ไลท์ คือ ร้อยละ 75 และ ความไวของกล้องไวท์ไลท์ ร่วมกับ FICE คือ ร้อยละ 100 อัตราการตรวจพบมะเร็งหลอดอาหารคิดเป็น ร้อยละ 5.2สรุปผลการศึกษา กล้อง FICE ช่วยเพิ่มความไวและอัตราการตรวจพบมะเร็งหลอดอาหารในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหู คอ จมูกชนิดสะแควมัส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma(ESCC) is an important leading cause of cancer-related mortality in Asia. Patients with a history of ENT related squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) were the high risk population of ESCC. Flexible Spectral Imaging Color Enhancement (FICE) has been reported to increase the detection rate in other GI neoplasms, but a few reports of early ESCC detection by FICE are available.Objective: To evaluate the sensitivity and detection rate of white light endoscopy (WLE) and FICE for diagnosis of early ESCC and high grade intraepithelial neoplasia (HGIN) in ENT related SCC patients.Method: Patients with previous ENT related SCC underwent EGD by WLE, followed by a dual mode of WLE and FICE endoscopy. Esophageal biopsy was performed from all suspected neoplasia areas and histopathology result was referred as our gold standard for diagnosis. In every patient, a control biopsy was taken from WLE and FICE negative area at mid esophagus.Result: Eighty-seven lesions from 77 patients found ESCC and HGIN from 5 abnormal lesions detected in 4 patients. The sensitivity of WLE and WLE plus FICE were 75% and 100%, respectively. The detection rate of early ESCC and high grade dysplasia was 5.2 % in patients with history of ENT related SCC.Conclusion: FICE with magnification may increase the number of positive detection and sensitivity and is helpful to screen ESCC in patients with previous ENT related SCC.
Creative Commons License