Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความต้องการที่ไม่ใช่เชิงหน้าที่ด้านความมั่นคงของผู้ให้บริการคลาวด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An assessment of non-functional security requirements of cloud providers
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1282
Abstract
การประเมินผู้ให้บริการคลาวด์มีความสำคัญต่อผู้ใช้บริการคลาวด์ในการพิจารณาเลือกใช้บริการจากภายนอกว่า ผู้ให้บริการรายใดสามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของธุรกิจและระบบได้ การพิจารณาข้อมูลของผู้ให้บริการว่าเป็นไปตามความต้องการเชิงหน้าที่หรือไม่ เช่น การพิจารณาแพลตฟอร์มที่ให้บริการ หรือ ความสามารถในการคำนวณ สามารถทำได้ง่ายเนื่องจากมักมีรายละเอียดที่เป็นข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณระบุไว้ ในขณะที่ข้อมูลของผู้ให้บริการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความต้องการที่ไม่ใช่เชิงหน้าที่ เช่น ข้อมูลความมั่นคง มักอยู่ในรูปคำบรรยายบนหน้าเว็บของผู้ให้บริการ จึงทำให้การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผู้ให้บริการแต่ละรายทำได้ยาก งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้วิธีเป้าหมาย คำถาม ตัววัด เพื่อนำเสนอแบบจำลองการคำนวณแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักสำหรับประเมินผู้ให้บริการคลาวด์ในด้านการปฏิบัติตามความต้องการด้านความมั่นคง โดยที่เป้าหมายด้านความมั่นคงและคำถามที่สะท้อนถึงการบรรลุเป้าหมายนั้นนำมาจากเมตริกซ์ควบคุมคลาวด์และคำถามการประเมินตามความคิดเห็นของคนส่วนใหญ่ ซึ่งกำหนดไว้แล้วโดยองค์กรความมั่นคงของคลาวด์ คำถามจะถูกแปลงให้เป็นคำถามที่ละเอียดขึ้นเพื่อให้สามารถกำหนดตัววัดเชิงปริมาณสำหรับตอบคำถามเหล่านั้นได้ ตัววัดจะอยู่ในรูปของจำนวนหลักฐานการปฏิบัติตามความต้องการด้านความมั่นคงซึ่งผู้ให้บริการคลาวด์ระบุไว้ การคิดคะแนนจะมีการถ่วงน้ำหนักตามคุณภาพของหลักฐานในแง่การเป็นไปตามตัววัด ร่วมกับการถ่วงน้ำหนักตามความสมบูรณ์ของหลักฐาน นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้นำเสนอเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการประเมินด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cloud provider assessment is important for cloud consumers to determine, when outsourcing computing work, which providers can serve their business and system requirements. Functional requirements described explicitly or as quantitative information, e.g. platform and computing capacity, are usually easier to determine, whereas non-functional requirements, e.g. security, have to be checked against descriptive information on providers’ Web sites and therefore they are more difficult for cross-provider comparison. This research follows the Goal Question Metric approach and presents a weighted scoring model for assessing security requirements compliance of cloud providers. The security goals and questions that address the goals are taken from Cloud Security Alliance’s Cloud Controls Matrix and Consensus Assessments Initiative Questionnaire. The questions are transformed into more detailed ones and metrics are defined to help provide quantitative answers to the transformed questions based on evidence of security compliance provided by the cloud providers. The scoring is weighted by the quality of the evidence with respect to their compliance with the associated metrics and their completeness. A scoring tool is also proposed to support the assessment.
Creative Commons License