Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบรูปการจัดการสิ่งผิดปรกติสำหรับการปรับแต่งส่วนต่อประสานในการปรับปรุงซอฟต์แวร์เกม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exception handling patterns for user interface customization in software games modification
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1126
Abstract
การมอดเกมหรือการปรับแต่งเกมโดยผู้ใช้ขั้นปลายเป็นที่นิยมแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากทางผู้ใช้ขั้นปลายใช้มอดเป็นเสมือนการแสดงผลงาน แนวคิด นวัตกรรมใหม่ซึ่งต่อยอดจากเกมที่ผู้พัฒนาปล่อยออกมา ทางผู้พัฒนาเกมก็อาศัยมอดเป็นตัวช่วยสนับสนุนการต่อยอดอายุของเกม รวมไปถึงการนำแนวคิด คุณลักษณะของมอดนั้นๆ ไปปรับใช้กับเกมของตนต่อไป แต่การมอดเกมอันเกิดจากผู้ใช้ขั้นปลายนั้นมีพื้นฐานที่หลากหลาย ทำให้สามารถเกิดข้อผิดพลาดง่ายๆ ส่งผลในการปรับแต่งบางรายการที่มีแนวคิด คุณลักษณะที่ดี ไม่ได้นำไปผนวกรวมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของคุณลักษณะของเกม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับจึงนำเสนอแบบรูปเพื่อจัดการปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการปรับแต่งซอฟต์แวร์เกมโดยผู้ใช้ขั้นปลาย โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แบบรูปจัดการสิ่งผิดปรกติเป็นแกนหลักในการจัดการปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น โดยมุ่งเน้นในกรณีการปรับแต่งส่วนต่อประสานซึ่งถือเป็นส่วนแรกสุดที่ผู้ใช้จะมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ด้วย จำนวน 6 แบบรูปของการปรับแต่งส่วนต่อประสาน เพื่อให้เกิดความสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์การปรับแต่งของผู้ใช้ที่หลากหลาย โดยการประยุกต์ใช้แบบรูปผ่านแผนภาพลิตเติลจิล แผนภาพคลาส และแผนลำดับ อีกทั้งได้ทดสอบแบบรูปที่นำเสนอ จากเกมตัวอย่างจำนวน 3 เกม ที่พัฒนาจากโอเพนซอร์ส ซึ่งครอบคลุมทุกแบบรูปที่นำเสนอ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าแบบรูปที่นำเสนอสามารถจัดการกับปัญหาได้อย่างถูกต้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mod game or game customization by end-users is widely popular among end-user because end-user uses mod to show the new innovative concept, which capped off from game released. The game developer relies on mod to support the extension of game lifetime and includes the introduction of the new concept and the feature of the mod to incorporate for the new game. However, the mod game arising from the end-users have varieties of backgrounds may lead to cause errors easily. The result in some customization has great concept, great feature is finally integrated as a part of game features because of the error occurrence This research presents the six patterns for software game modification problem handling from end-user. The proposed patterns are based on the exception handling patterns and focused on user interface customization. They are developed with an aim to cover varieties of end-user modification needs. The application of the proposed patterns is shown by using Little-Jill diagrams, class diagrams and sequence diagrams. In addition, the three sample open source games are selected to test the six proposed patterns. The testing result confirms that they can handle problems correctly.
Creative Commons License