Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปรเชิงเคมีของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์โดยการแทนที่แบบนิวคลีโอไฟล์ด้วยหมู่ซัลโฟนิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chemical modification of poly (vinyl chloride) by nucleophilic substitution with sulfonic groups
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Second Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.773
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดัดแปรเชิงเคมีของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์โดยการแทนที่แบบนิวคลีโอไฟล์เป็นกระบวนการรีไซเคิลขยะพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพโดยสามารถดัดแปรเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ที่มีสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพที่หลากหลายและเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าของพอลิเมอร์ด้วย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการดัดแปรเชิงเคมีของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ผ่านการแทนที่อะตอมคลอรีนด้วยหมู่กรดซัลโฟนิกและศึกษาหาภาวะการดัดแปรที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้พอลิเมอร์ที่มีปริมาณซัลเฟอร์และความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนประจุบวกสูงที่สุด การดัดแปรใช้โซเดียมซัลไฟต์ (Na2SO3)และโซเดียมไฮโดรซัลไฟด์(NaHS) เป็นนิวคลีโอไฟล์ตั้งต้นในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ ได้แก่ เตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรน (THF) ไซโคลเฮกซาโนน (CHE)และไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ (DMF) ภายใต้ภาวะบรรยากาศของแก๊สไนโตรเจน การวิเคราะห์สมบัติของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรแล้วประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบด้วยเครื่อง CHN และ Energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence spectrometer การวิเคราะห์หาหมู่ฟังก์ชันอินทรีย์และหมู่กรดซัลโฟนิกด้วยเครื่อง Fourier transform infrared spectrophotometer และการวิเคราะห์หาความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนประจุบวกด้วยวิธีไทเทรตแบบย้อนกลับ (back titration) ศึกษาหาภาวะการดัดแปรที่เหมาะสมพบว่าการใช้ NaHS เป็นนิวคลีโอไฟล์ตั้งต้นในไซโคลเฮกซาโนนและอุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียสทำให้ได้ พอลิเมอร์ที่มีปริมาณซัลเฟอร์สูงสุดและมีความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนประจุบวกเท่ากับ 2.83 มิลลิอิควิวาเลนต์ต่อกรัม อีกทั้งยังสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันได้มีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเคียงกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเกรดการค้า Amberlyst®15
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chemical modification of poly(vinyl chloride) by a nucleophilic substitution is an effective route to recycle PVC waste by which polymers with alternative physicochemical properties are attained as more valuable products. The purposes of this study are to modify PVC resin by substituting its chlorine atoms with sulfonic acid groups and to find the suitable modification conditions to achieve the polymer with highest sulfur content and acidity. The nucleophilic substitution of PVC was carried out by using Na2SO3 and NaHS as nucleophiles in the presence of organic solvents such as tetrahydrofuran (THF), cyclohexanone and N,N-dimethyl formamide (DMF), under N2 atmosphere. Characteristics of the modified PVCs were determined by using elemental analysis, Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR), energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX), and acid-base titration. Effects of nucleophile type, solvent type, and reaction temperature on elemental composition and acidity of the resulting products were investigated. The suitable condition for the modification of PVC was the use of NaHS and cyclohexanone as the nucleophile and solvent, respectively, at 80oC for 20 h. The resulting polymer had ion exchange capacity of 2.83 meqH+/gsolid. PVC-SO3H could be applied as catalyst for esterification. The results showed that its efficiency was very similar to that of the commercial catalyst “Amberlyst®15".
Creative Commons License