Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนิยามมาตรวัดคุณภาพด้านการใช้งานของต้นแบบเกมเชิงกายภาพด้วยคุณลักษณะประจำของซอฟต์แวร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defining usability quality metric for physical game prototype using software attributes
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1118
Abstract
การพัฒนาคุณภาพเกมถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเกมซึ่งมีการแข่งขันสูง และการผลิตเกมไม่สามารถกำหนดความต้องการที่ชัดเจนได้ก่อนผลิตเหมือนกับการผลิตซอฟต์แวร์ทั่วไป ดังนั้นการกำหนดวิธีการวัดคุณภาพของการผลิตเกมจึงมีความสำคัญมาก โดยเฉพาะถ้าสามารถวัดคุณภาพได้ตั้งแต่ต้นทางของการผลิต ก็จะยิ่งทำให้การปรับปรุงแก้ไขเกมทำได้ง่าย และประหยัดต้นทุนกว่าการวัดคุณภาพในภายหลังที่ผลิตเกมเสร็จเรียบร้อยแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการสร้างมาตรวัดสำหรับการวัดคุณภาพจากต้นแบบเกม โดยอ้างอิงมาตรวัดจากมาตรฐาน ISO 9126-3 ซึ่งเป็นมาตรฐานสำหรับวัดคุณภาพในการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ทั่วไป แล้วนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับการวัดคุณภาพของต้นแบบเกม จากการอ้างอิงมาตรวัดจากมาตรฐาน ISO 9126-3 และนำมาประยุกต์ใช้พบว่า สามารถสร้างมาตรวัดคุณภาพสำหรับต้นแบบเกมโดยเฉพาะได้อย่างเหมาะสม แต่เนื่องจากความแตกต่างขององค์กร และลักษณะของเกมต่างก็มีความต้องการในส่วนของการวัดคุณภาพแตกต่างกันออกไป การจะนำมาตรวัดไปใช้ให้เหมาะสมได้นั้น ควรจะมีการกำหนดกระบวนการพัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้มาตรวัดดังกล่าวควบคู่ไปด้วยกัน เพื่อให้ได้ผลลัพธ์และประสิทธิภาพจากการใช้มาตรวัดอย่างเต็มที่ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการประยุกต์ใช้มาตรวัดที่นำเสนอด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Game Quality Development is considered to be a key vital part for Game Software Industry which is highly competitive and, unlike other software development, the full requirements of game software cannot always be completely defined upfront. Therefore, defining usability quality assurance metric is a must, especially in the early stage of the game software development which will result in easier bug and software improvement and better cost effectiveness than implementing quality assurance after the game has been fully developed. This study will explore the defining usability quality metric for Physical Game Prototype using software attributes by referring to ISO Standards 9126-3: Software Engineering - Product Quality, with the adaptation for the quality assurance and measurement during Game Prototyping period. After fully analyzing the ISO 9126-3 and reviewing its applications, it has been founded to be quite effective in defining the quality metric during the game prototyping period; however, due to the organization differences and the unique characteristics of the game, each will require different applications of the quality metric and measurements. In order to be fully utilized and optimized the effectiveness of the quality metric, it is best to define the development of the quality metric and its application simultaneously. In addition, a supporting tool was developed for the application of the porposed metric.
Creative Commons License