Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีการไม่ประสานเวลาสำหรับการหลีกเลี่ยงการชนของบีคอนบนเครือข่ายยานพาหนะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A desynchronization algorithm for beacon collision avoidance on vehicular networks
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลธิดา โรจน์วิบูลย์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1271
Abstract
การส่งบีคอนสำหรับเครือข่ายยานพาหนะนั้นเป็นกลไกที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งสำหรับระบบจราจรอัจฉริยะ เพื่อให้ยานพาหนะต่างๆในระบบสามารถแจ้งให้ทราบถึงข้อมูลต่างๆของยานพานะได้ เช่น ข้อมูลตำแหน่ง ข้อมูลสภาพการจราจร เป็นต้น ข้อมูลดังกล่าวนั้นจะถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อสนับสนุนกลไกในการเพิ่มความปลอดภัยบนท้องถนน โดยปกติแล้วการส่งบีคอนนั้นเป็นกลไกการส่งข้อมูลแบบที่ไม่มีการตอบกลับถึงการได้รับข้อมูลเนื่องจากเป็นการส่งแบบหนึ่งผู้ส่งไปยังหลายผู้รับและเป็นการส่งข้อมูลในระยะหนึ่งช่วงกระโดดสัญญาณ การที่ไม่ได้รับข้อมูลบีคอนปัจจุบันนั้นย่อมส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพด้านความปลอดภัยของระบบจราจรอัจฉริยะด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการออกแบบและพัฒนาการส่งบีคอนแบบไม่ประสานเวลาเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการชนกันของบีคอนบนเครือข่ายยานพาหนะ โดยขั้นตอนวิธีการไม่ประสานเวลาเพื่อจัดเวลาการส่งบีคอนเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการชนกันของบีคอนโดยไม่ได้เพิ่มปริมาณภาระของเครือข่าย จากผลการประเมินการทดลองพบว่า ขั้นตอนวิธีที่ได้ออกแบบขึ้นสามารถลดปริมาณการชนกันของบีคอนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นแล้วในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้พิจารณาถึงการทำงานในสถานการณ์ที่มีข้อมูลจำนวนมากซึ่งการจัดการหน่วยความจำข้อมูลเป็นสิ่งหนึ่งที่ต้องพิจารณาและให้ความสำคัญ ในตอนท้ายของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้มีการนำเสนอวิธีการเบื้องต้นในการจัดการละทิ้งข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Beaconing is one of the main mechanisms for Vehicular Networks in the Intelligent Transportation Systems context. For safety application, beacon is used for location services, traffic information reporting, etc. Since beaconing is one-to-many communication, there is no acknowledgement mechanism exist. If beacon is collided, source node will have no knowledge about the collision of beacon and beacon could collide again in another beaconing period. As a result, the overall performance of the system is decreased. This thesis proposes a desynchronization algorithm for beacon collision avoidance on vehicular networks. The proposed algorithm uses only beacon timing information by hearing from neighbor node beacon. From our simulation results, the proposed algorithm can reduce the number of beacon collision and outperforms traditional policies, while not increase high overhead to the system. In highly congested scenarios, message dropping policies play an important role to make decision on which message to drop. In the last chapter, this thesis proposes a preliminary study of the message dropping policy in highly congested situations. The simulation results indicate that our proposed policy outperforms traditional policies in term of average End-to-End message delay, and incurs lower overhead.
Share
COinS