Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำลายความเป็นอิมัลชันของน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลในน้ำโดยอาศัยตัวกลางแบบเส้นใยไนลอนและเส้นใยพอลิโพรพิลีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Demulsification of biodiesel in water emulsion using nylon and polypropylene fibers
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1141
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ทำเพื่อศึกษาปรากฏการณ์การแยกอิมัลชัน (Demulsification) ของน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลในน้ำโดยการใช้ตัวกลางที่มีลักษณะเป็นเส้นใย วัสดุที่สนใจศึกษาคือ ไนลอน (Nylon) และ พอลิโพรพิลีน (Polypropylene) เนื่องจากอิมัลชันของน้ำมันในน้ำมีเสถียรภาพสูง การแยกน้ำมันออกจากน้ำจึงทำได้ค่อนข้างยาก ทำการทดลองโดยการป้อนอิมัลชันของน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลในน้ำไหลเข้าหอแยกแนวตั้งที่บรรจุตัวกลางชนิดเส้นใยที่มีความหนาแน่น 1x10-4 กรัมต่อลูกบากศ์มิลลิเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิของอิมัลชัน 60 องศาเซลเซียล ความสูงของหอแยก 400, 800 และ 1,200 มิลลิเมตร และความเร็วของการไหลที่ 0.95, 2.30 และ 4.85 มิลลิเมตรต่อวินาที จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การแยกอิมัลชันไบโอดีเซลในน้ำโดยใช้ตัวกลางชนิดเส้นใยไนลอน สามารถแยกน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลได้ร้อยละ 5.13 ถึงร้อยละ 11.65 โดยน้ำหนัก และ ตัวกลางชนิดเส้นใยพอลิโพรพิลีน สามารถแยกน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลได้ร้อยละ 12.61 ถึงร้อยละ 30.40 โดยน้ำหนัก วัสดุที่ให้ทำตัวกลางที่มีพลังงานพื้นผิว(Surface energy) ต่ำจะส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการแยกเพิ่มขึ้น และที่ความสูงของหอเพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการแยกเพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อความเร็วของการไหลเพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการแยกเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied demulsification method of biodiesel in water emulsion by coalesces media fiber. The media used in this study were nylon and polypropylene. As emulsion of oil in water have high stability, it is difficult to remove oil from water. The experiment was conducted by feed biodiesel in water emulsion into vertical column containing nylon or polypropylene fiber with density of 1x10-4 g/mm3. Studied condition at a temperature of 60 degree celsius with column height of 400, 800 and 1,200 mm, and flow velocity at 0.95, 2.30 and 4.85 millimeter per second. From the result, it was found that demulsification of biodiesel in water emulsion using nylon fiber can separate biodiesel from water, ranging from 5.13% to 11.65% by weight. While polypropylene fiber can separate biodiesel from water, ranging from 12.61% to 30.40% by weight. The properties of the media including wetting ability and surface energy are factors affecting demulsification rate. In addition, the demulsification rate increased when numbers of flow velocity and height of the column increased.
Creative Commons License