Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้การคำนวณแบบหลายระดับความละเอียดเพื่อปรับพารามิเตอร์ของสภาพแวดล้อมแบบปรากฏขึ้นเองในเกม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using multi-resolution computing for parameters adjustment for emergent environments in games
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิษณุ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1265
Abstract
สภาพแวดล้อมในเกมเป็นส่วนสำคัญส่วนหนึ่งที่ช่วยเพิ่มความสมจริงให้กับเกม โดยเฉพาะในเกมที่ผู้เล่นสามารถมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสภาพแวดล้อมในเกมได้ แต่พฤติกรรมของสภาพแวดล้อมในเกมที่มีอยู่ในท้องตลาดนั้นถูกกำหนดไว้ตายตัว ซึ่งสามารถทำให้มีความสมจริงมากขึ้นได้โดยการนำสภาพแวดล้อมแบบปรากฏขึ้นเองมาใช้ ซึ่งในด้านการพัฒนาเกม ได้มีการพัฒนาโปรแกรมสำหรับกำหนดสมบัติของแผนที่แบบอัตโนมัติ เพื่อให้แผนที่ที่สร้างขึ้นมีพฤติกรรมตามที่ต้องการภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมแบบปรากฏขึ้นเอง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามโปรแกรมดังกล่าวมีข้อจำกัดทางด้านวิธีการคำนวณ จึงรองรับได้เพียงการทำงานกับแผนที่ที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่าแผนที่ที่มีการใช้งานจริงในเกมเท่านั้น ดังนั้นงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อปรับปรุงขยายโปรแกรมดังกล่าวให้สามารถรองรับการทำงานกับแผนที่ที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น โดยนำการคำนวณแบบหลายระดับความละเอียดมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับการคำนวณบนหน่วยประมวลผลภาพ เพื่อให้สามารถรองรับการทำงานกับแผนที่ที่มีขนาดใกล้เคียงกับขนาดของแผนที่ที่ใช้จริงในเกมมากขึ้น ซึ่งผลการทดลองที่ได้จากโปรแกรมที่ทำการปรับปรุงแล้วแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลลัพธ์ที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อนำมาใช้สร้างแผนที่ที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น รวมถึงใช้เวลาในการทำงานลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับการทำการคำนวณด้วยวิธีเดิมซึ่งใช้หน่วยประมวลผลกลางเพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Environment in games is one of the crucial elements for enhancing games’ realism, especially for games that allow players to interact with environments. So far, games on the market usually have pre-scripted environments. The use of emergent surroundings can improve environment behavior. In the field of game development, a tool for automatic map parameters adjustment was proposed. The tool was capable of adjusting map parameters so that emergent environments behaved according to users’ requirements. However, the tool had calculation limitation that only allowed it to support maps smaller than standard game maps. The aim of this thesis is therefore to improve the tool so that it is able to support larger maps. Multi-resolution computation and GPU programming are applied so that the calculation supports maps closer to the size of standard game maps. Results from the improved tool indicated better quality output on larger maps and less time consumed compared to the existing approach which run its calculation on a single CPU.
Share
COinS