Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติต่อความเผ็ดร้อนและผลของการได้รับแคปไซซินซ้ำต่อการรับรู้และความชอบความแสบร้อนจากแคปไซซิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitudes toward spicyness and effect of repeated exposure of capsaicin on perception and liking of capsaicin burn
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรภา คงเป็นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.795
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมและทัศนคติการบริโภคอาหารเผ็ดจาก กลุ่มผู้รับประทานเผ็ดตามการจัดกลุ่มตนเองของผู้บริโภคและเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้ระดับความเข้มความเผ็ดจากการประเมินสารละลายแคปไซซินระหว่างกลุ่มผู้รับประทานเผ็ดระดับต่างๆ กัน และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลของ การได้รับแคปไซซินซ้ำๆ เพื่อเป็นการกระตุ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ต่อการรับรู้และความชอบความเผ็ดร้อนในแบบจำลองอาหาร (ซุปไก่) ในการทดลองส่วนแรก พบว่าจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 185 คน มีผู้จัดกลุ่มตนเองว่าเป็นผู้ไม่รับประทานเผ็ด ร้อยละ 3, ผู้รับประทานเผ็ดน้อย ร้อยละ 28, ผู้รับประทานเผ็ดปานกลาง ร้อยละ 60 และ ผู้รับประทานเผ็ดมาก ร้อยละ 9 โดยแต่ละกลุ่มมีพฤติกรรมและทัศนคติการบริโภคอาหารเผ็ดแตกต่างกัน (p≤0.05) แต่เมื่อทดสอบโดยให้ผู้ทดสอบแต่ละคนประเมินความเข้มความเผ็ดของสารละลายแคปไซซินที่ ความเข้มข้น 3 ระดับ (4, 8 และ 12 ppm) ด้วยสเกลเส้นตรงยาว 15 เซนติเมตร พบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเข้มความเผ็ดของกลุ่มผู้ทดสอบที่จัดตนเองว่ารับประทานเผ็ดน้อยและกลุ่มผู้ทดสอบที่จัดตนเองว่ารับประทานเผ็ดปานกลางไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) จึงพิจารณาเกณฑ์ในการจัดกลุ่มใหม่โดยใช้คะแนนที่ได้จากการประเมินการรับรู้ความเข้มความเผ็ดของสารละลายแคปไซซินความเข้มข้น 4 ppm เพื่อแยก ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ที่ทนความเผ็ดได้น้อย และใช้สารละลายแคปไซซินความเข้มข้น 12 ppm เพื่อแยกกลุ่มผู้ที่ทนความเผ็ดได้มากออกจากกลุ่มผู้ที่ทนความเผ็ดได้ปานกลาง ในการทดลองส่วนที่สอง เมื่อแบ่งกลุ่ม ผู้ที่ทนความเผ็ดได้น้อยและผู้ที่ทนความเผ็ดได้ปานกลาง (จากการจัดกลุ่มใหม่) เป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อย เพื่อให้ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยซุปไก่ผสมแคปไซซินความเข้มข้น 8 ppm หรือ 12 ppm ทุกสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ แล้วเว้นการกระตุ้นนาน 4 สัปดาห์ พบว่าการประเมินการรับรู้ระดับความเข้มความเผ็ดมีแนวโน้มลดลงในทุกกลุ่ม และคะแนนความชอบความเผ็ดมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ซึ่งกลุ่มทนความเผ็ดได้ปานกลางที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยซุปไก่ผสมแคปไซซินความเข้มข้น 12 ppm มีแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงการรับรู้ความเผ็ดน้อยที่สุด แต่มีแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงความชอบความเผ็ดมากที่สุดจากผลงานวิจัยนี้แสดงว่าการจำแนกกลุ่มความเผ็ดโดยใช้คะแนนจากการประเมินการรับรู้ความเข้มความเผ็ดเป็นเกณฑ์ร่วมด้วยจะทำให้สามารถเห็นความแตกต่างในการรับรู้ความเผ็ดของผู้ทดสอบแต่ละกลุ่มได้ดีกว่าการให้ผู้ทดสอบจัดกลุ่มตนเองเพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study the behavior and attitude of chili eaters which categorized into groups of various burn levels based on self-assessment and to compare the perception of burn intensities in capsaicin solutions among each groups and 2) to study the effect of repeated exposure on perception and liking of capsaicin burn in food model (chicken soup). The first section, from the paper-based survey of 185 respondents, results showed that the respondents categorized themselves as non-chili eater, low-level chili eater, medium-level chili eater or high-level chili eater by 3%, 28%, 60% and 9%, respectively. These groups had significantly different consumption behaviors and attitudes toward chili or spicy foods (p≤0.05). Each assessor evaluated the burn level of capsaicin solutions (4, 8 and 12 ppm) using 15-cm line scale, the result showed no significant difference (p>0.05) in means of burn intensities between groups of low-level chili eater and medium-level chili eater. Therefore, re-grouping was considered using burn intensity scores (perception). The scores of the 4 ppm capsaicin solution were used to differentiate among low-level group, while the scores of the 12 ppm capsaicin solution were used to separate the high-level group from medium-level group. For the second section, based on the regrouping, the low-tolerant group and medium-tolerant group were divided into 2 subgroups for weekly testing of chicken soup contained either 8 ppm or 12 ppm capsaicin in 8 weeks consecutively and the evaluation were paused for 4 weeks. The result showed that the mean scores of burn intensity tended to decrease during the test period for all 4 groups, with slightly increasing of the liking scores. However, it was noticed the medium-tolerant group that stimulated by 12 ppm capsaicin in chicken soup have a slightest in changes for perception scores but highest in changes for liking scores. This study also suggests that the grouping should be deriving from the test with capsaicin solution more than self-assessment only.
Share
COinS