Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินค่ากำลังผลิตพึ่งได้ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dependable capacity evaluation of renewable energy generation system
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยศ อุดมวงศ์เสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1246
Abstract
การใช้แหล่งพลังงานหมุนเวียนเพื่อผลิตไฟฟ้าถือเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งของการแก้ปัญหาสภาวะโลกร้อนและการขาดแคลนเชื้อเพลิงเชิงพาณิชย์ในการผลิตไฟฟ้า ผลกระทบที่เกิดตามมาจากการพึ่งพาระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนบางประเภท เช่น พลังงานลมหรือพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ก็คือ ระบบไฟฟ้าโดยรวมของประเทศอาจมีความเชื่อถือได้ต่ำลงเนื่องจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าประเภทดังกล่าวมีความสามารถในการพึ่งพาได้ต่ำอันมีสาเหตุมาจากความไม่แน่นอนของแหล่งผลิตธรรมชาติที่ไม่สามารถควบคุมได้และมีความไม่แน่นอน ในปัจจุบัน ยังไม่มีวิธีการประเมินค่ากำลังผลิตพึ่งได้ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่เป็นมาตรฐาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามจากข้อมูลของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) ได้ระบุค่ากำลังผลิตพึ่งได้ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียน ได้แก่ พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ พลังงานลม พลังงานชีวมวล พลังงานก๊าซชีวภาพ พลังงานขยะชุมชน และพลังงานน้ำขนาดเล็ก เท่ากับ 21%, 2%, 36%, 0%, 36% และ 36% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งอาจถือได้ว่าเป็นค่าที่ต่ำเกินจริง ดังนั้นการประเมินค่ากำลังผลิตพึ่งได้ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนให้ชัดเจนและมีหลักวิชาการประกอบวิธีการประเมินจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Integration of renewable energy sources, such as wind energy and solar energy, into the generation system can enhance country’s energy security. These alternative energy help diversify sources of primary energy used to produce electricity. However, the disadvantage of using these types of renewable energy generation system is that it might reduce power system reliability because these intermittent renewable energy sources have low dependable capacity. Currently, there is neither standard nor reasonable methodology to evaluate the dependable capacity, especially for the renewable energy power plant. However, Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT) defined the dependable capacity of the solar PV, wind, biomass, biogas, municipal solid waste (MSW), and small hydro generation system in Thailand as 21%, 2%, 36%, 0%, 36%, and 36%, respectively. The values defined by EGAT are considered as too much low. Thus, more reasonable method to recalculate the dependable capacity for the renewable energy power plant in Thailand is needed. The purpose of this thesis is to propose a novel method to evaluate the dependable capacity of the renewable energy generation system. The proposed method takes uncertainties due to intermittent renewable energy and unavailability of their corresponding generators into consideration. Additionally, load uncertainty is also taken into account. The dependable capacity of renewable energy generation system is determined from the principle of generation system reliability evaluation. The reliability index such as Loss of Load Probability (LOLP) will be used as a key indicator to define the dependable capacity of renewable energy generation.
Share
COinS