Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาต้นแบบระบบจัดการพลังงานภายในบ้านอยู่อาศัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prototype development of home energy management system
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
แนบบุญ หุนเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1231
Abstract
ทางเลือกหนึ่งในการลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานในภาคครัวเรือนคือ การจัดการพลังงานอย่างเหมาะสม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาต้นแบบและการทดสอบเชิงสมรรถนะของระบบจัดการพลังงานภายในบ้านอยู่อาศัย (Home Energy Management System) แนวคิดในการออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบดังกล่าวได้รวมเอา 3 คุณลักษณะหลักเข้าด้วยกัน ได้แก่ การวางแผนอย่างชาญฉลาด การควบคุมอัตโนมัติ และการแสดงผลการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าให้ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าทราบ โดยอาศัยซิ๊กบี (Zigbee) ช่วยในการรับส่งข้อมูลและคำสั่งให้แก่ระบบ ทำให้อุปกรณ์บางส่วนภายในระบบสามารถติดต่อสื่อสารกันได้โดยไม่ต้องใช้สายสัญญาณ ในทางกลับกันระบบสามารถติดตั้งและนำไปใช้ในสถานที่ต่างๆได้อย่างสะดวก ทดสอบระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น ณ ห้องปฏิบัติการวิจัยระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ผลการทดสอบพบว่า คุณลักษณะหลักที่มีส่วนช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าได้สูงที่สุดคือ การควบคุมอัตโนมัติ ในขณะที่การวางแผนอย่างชาญฉลาดและการแสดงผลการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าให้ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าทราบยังช่วยเพิ่มศักยภาพด้านการประหยัดให้แก่ระบบอีกเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้การทำให้ระบบสามารถควบคุมความต้องการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าสูงสุด และการพัฒนาส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้ให้สามารถสื่อสารข้อมูลผ่านทางระบบอินเตอร์เน็ต จะช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถนะของระบบให้ดีขึ้นต่อไปในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One option to reduce the cost of energy consumption in household sector is the appropriate energy management. This thesis proposes the prototype development and performance testing of Home Energy Management System (HEMS). The design concept and development of the proposed HEMS incorporate three main functions which are smart planning, automatic controlling and energy consumption visualizing. Using Zigbee in transferring data and commands makes some devices inside HEMS communicate with no need of wired cables. In turn, the system can be installed and reused in other places, conveniently. This developed system has been tested at the Power System Research Laboratory (PSRL), Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University. Test results have shown that the most effective feature in reducing the energy consumption in this case is automatic controlling function, while smart planning and energy consumption visualizing also enhance the potential savings through HEMS. Additional, peak demand control function and web-based graphic user interface development can enhance performance of the proposed system in the future.
Share
COinS