Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคำนวณย้อนกลับจากเส้นโค้งการกระจายของคลื่นเรลีย์เพื่อการสำรวจชั้นดินทางวิศวกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inversion of dispersion curves of rayleigh wave for engineering site investigations
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1214
Abstract
คลื่นผิวที่เดินทางผ่านชั้นดินจะมีความเร็วในการเคลื่อนที่แตกต่างกันตามของความถี่ของคลื่น เส้นโค้งที่แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเร็วของคลื่นผิวตามความถี่มีชื่อเรียกว่าเส้นโค้งการกระจาย (Dispersion curve) ซึ่งสามารถใช้ในการคำนวณย้อนกลับเพื่อหาภาพตัดความเร็วคลื่นเฉือน (Shear wave velocity profile) ของชั้นดินได้ การคำนวณย้อนกลับเพื่อหาภาคตัดความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนจากเส้นโค้งการกระจายมีวิธีการต่างๆ หลายวิธีเช่น การประเมินจากความยาวคลื่นผ่านการแปลง f-k การประเมินจากลักษณะการส่งผ่านคลื่น (Propagator matrix) หรือการประเมินจากวิธีไฟไนต์ดิฟเฟอเรนท์ (Finite difference) วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือการพัฒนาวิธีการคำนวณย้อนกลับตามแนวทางของ Propagator matrix โดยใช้เส้นโค้งการกระจายของคลื่นในโหมดการสั่นที่สูงกว่าการสั่นในโหมดมาตรฐานด้วย ซึ่งได้มีผู้รายงานไว้ว่าจะทำให้ขบวนการคำนวณย้อนกลับมีความเสถียรมากกว่าและให้ผลการประเมินที่แม่นยำกว่าการใช้ข้อมูลจากการสั่นในโหมดมาตรฐานเพียงอย่างเดียว จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ซึ่งกระทำกับชั้นดินจำลอง 5 ชนิดและข้อมูลจากการตรวจวัดจริงในสนามจำนวน 2 แห่งพบว่าการพิจารณาการสั่นสะเทือนที่ความถี่หลายโหมด(Multi-mode) ให้ภาพตัดความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนที่ใกล้เคียงกับของจริงมากยิ่งขึ้น ไม่ว่าจะเป็นชั้นดินที่มีความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนเพิ่มขึ้นตามความลึก (Normally dispersive profiles) หรือชั้นดินที่ความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามความลึก (Irregular profiles)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The propagation speeds of traveling waves along the ground surface vary with their frequency. The dispersion curve, showing the relationship between surface wave velocity and frequency, can be used for estimating the shear wave velocity profile of the ground. The shear wave velocity profile can be inverted from techniques such as f-k transform, propagator matrix method, finite difference, etc. In this study the propagator matrix method was used to develop an inversion program which can consider dispersion curves from the fundamental and higher modes of vibration. The improvement on calculation stability and estimation accuracy were expected from the introduction of higher vibration modes into consideration. Five synthesis ground profiles and MASW test results from two sites, which also had seismic downhole test results, were used to generate dispersion curves. The dispersion curves were used as input data for the developed program to estimate the shear wave velocity profiles. From comparisons between inverted profiles and benchmark profiles it can be concluded that the multi-mode inversion algorithm was more accurate than the algorithm which considers only the fundamental mode of vibration.
Creative Commons License