Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ถิ่นที่อยู่ของไก่ฟ้าพญาลอ Lophura diardi Bonaparte, 1856 และไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาว Gallus gallus gallus Linnaeus, 1758 ในเขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าเขาอ่างฤาไน จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Habitat utilization of Siamese fireback Lophura diardi Bonaparte, 1856 and red jungle fowl Gallus Gallus Gallus Linnaeus, 1758 in Khao and Rue Nai Wildlife Sanctuary Chachoengsao province
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา เมฆวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.845
Abstract
การศึกษาการใช้ถิ่นที่อยู่ของไก่ฟ้าพญาลอ Lophura diardi Bonaparte, 1856 และไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาว Gallus gallus gallus Linnaeus, 1758 ในเขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าเขาอ่างฤาไน จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา เริ่มตั้งแต่เดือน มีนาคม 2554 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2555 การศึกษาการใช้ถิ่นที่อยู่ของไก่ฟ้าพญาลอและไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาวพบถิ่นที่อยู่ 3 รูปแบบคือ พื้นที่เกาะนอน พื้นที่หาอาหารและพื้นที่ทำรังวางไข่ ไก่ฟ้าพญาลอพบพื้นที่เกาะนอน 2 ที่ พื้นที่หาอาหาร 43 ที่ พื้นที่ทำรังวางไข่ 1 ที่ โดยพื้นที่ทั้งหมดอยู่ในป่าดิบแล้ง มีระยะห่างจากจุดที่มีกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ระหว่าง 46-2,276 เมตร เมื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างในฤดูสืบพันธุ์และนอกฤดูสืบพันธุ์ด้วยสถิติ Mann-Whitney U-test ของไก่ฟ้าพญาลอพบว่าพื้นที่หาอาหารมีความแตกต่างของปัจจัย อุณหภูมิ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ร้อยละของหญ้าปกคลุมพื้นที่และร้อยละของเมล็ดพืชในพื้นที่ ไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาวพบพื้นที่เกาะนอน 40 ที่ พื้นที่หาอาหาร 20 ที่ และพื้นที่ทำรังวางไข่ 6 ที่ โดยพื้นที่ทั้งหมดอยู่ในป่ารุ่นสองและป่าปลูกทดแทน มีระยะห่างจากจุดที่มีกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ระหว่าง 12-1,215 เมตร เมื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างในฤดูสืบพันธุ์และนอกฤดูสืบพันธุ์ด้วยสถิติ Mann-Whitney U-test ของไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาวพบว่าพื้นที่เกาะนอนมีความแตกต่างของปัจจัย ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์และความหนาแน่นไม้ยืนต้น พื้นที่หาอาหารของไก่ฟ้าพญาลอและพื้นที่หาอาหารของไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาวเมื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างทางสถิติด้วยสถิต t-test พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของปัจจัยความหนาแน่นของไม้ยืนต้น ความหนาแน่นไม้พื้นล่าง ความหนาแน่นเรือนยอด ความหนาแน่นในแนวดิ่ง ความสูงของใบไม้ทับถมบนพื้น ร้อยละของหญ้าปกคลุมพื้นที่ และร้อยละของเมล็ดพืชในพื้นที่ ผลการวิเคราะห์อาหารจากมูลของไก่ทั้งสองชนิดพบว่าไก่ฟ้าพญาลอและไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาวมีความกว้างของวิถีชีวิตเรื่องอาหารมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.62 และ 0.83 ตามลำดับ มีความคล้ายคลึงกันของชนิดอาหารเท่ากับ 38% มีความแตกต่างระหว่างระยะที่พบไก่ฟ้าพญาลอถึงจุดที่มีกิจกรรมของมนุษย์กับระยะที่พบไก่ป่าตุ้มหูขาวถึงจุดที่มีกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ เมื่อทดสอบด้วย t-test พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ p=0.019
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The habitat utilization of Siamese fireback and white ear-lobed red jungle fowl | in Khao Ang Rue Nai Wildlife Sanctuary, Chachoengsao province, Eastern Thailand was studied during March 2011 to June 2012. Three types of habitat were classified as the roosting, foraging and nesting sites. For the Siamese fireback, there were 2 roosting sites, 43 foraging sites and 1 nesting site found in this study. All habitats were located in dry evergreen forest. The distances from human activities to their habitats ranged from 46-2,276 m. Comparing their habitats between breeding season and non-breeding season, foraging habitat was found to be significantly different in temperature, humidity, total basal ground cover (grasses) and total basal ground cover (seed) (p<0.05). For the white ear-lobed red jungle fowl there were 40 roosting sites, 20 foraging sites and six nesting sites found in this study. All habitats were located in secondary forest and plantation. The distances from human activities to their habitats ranged from 12 -1,215 m. When compare their habitats between breeding season and non-breeding season, roosting site was found significantly different in humidity and tree density (p<0.05). Comparing between Siamese fireback’ s foraging habitats and white ear-lobed red jungle fowl’s foraging habitats, there were significant differences in tree density, ground density, vertical density, canopy cover, depth of ground litter, total basal ground cover (grasses) and total basal ground cover (seed). In fecal analysis, the Siamese fireback had food niche width of 0.62 and the white ear-lobed red jungle fowl had food niche width of 0.83. Niche overlap between Siamese fireback and white ear-lobed red jungle fowl was 38%. The distances from human activities to habitats of the two species were significantly different (p=0.019)
Share
COinS