Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคาดการณ์แรงสั่นสะเทือนจากการตอกเสาเข็มด้วยการวิเคราะห์สมการคลื่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prediction of pile driving vibration by wave equation analysis
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Second Advisor
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1210
Abstract
การประเมินระดับการสั่นสะเทือนจากการตอกเสาเข็มโดยส่วนใหญ่อาศัยสูตรเชิงประสบการณ์ซึ่งเชื่อมโยงขนาดของแรงสั่นสะเทือนเข้ากับพลังงานของตุ้มตอกโดยไม่คำนึงถึงอิทธิพลของแรงต้านทานดิน ในการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้ประเมินระดับการสั่นสะเทือนจากการตอกเสาเข็มนี้โดยคำนึงถึงลักษณะชั้นดินควบคู่ไปกับพลังงานการตอกโดยอาศัยโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์คลื่นหน่วยแรง (GRL Wave Equation Analysis Program, GRLWEAP) และเชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเร็วการสั่นสะเทือนที่คำนวณได้กับข้อมูลความเร็วอนุภาคสูงสุดที่ผิวดิน (Peak particle velocity, PPV) จากการตรวจวัดจริงด้วยการวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์(Regression analysis) โดยคำนึงถึงลักษณะการถ่ายแรงของเสาเข็มไปสู่ดินและการส่งผ่านพลังงานคลื่นระหว่างชั้นดินต่างๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถสร้างสมการเพื่อใช้ในการประมาณการสั่นสะเทือนที่ผิวดินตามระยะทางต่างๆ จากจุดตอกเสาเข็มได้ โดยแบ่งตามสภาพชั้นดินและเสาเข็มเป็นสามกรณีคือ 1) กรณีที่เสาเข็มมีแรงต้านทานที่ปลายขณะตอกสูงและตอกในลักษณะชั้นดินที่ด้านบนเป็นชั้นดินเหนียวอ่อนโดยมีชั้นดินทรายแข็งวางตัวอยู่ที่ระดับปลายเสาเข็ม 2) กรณีที่เสาเข็มมีแรงต้านทานที่ปลายขณะตอกสูงและตอกในชั้นดินที่มีชั้นดินอ่อนแทรกอยู่ระหว่างชั้นดินทรายแข็งโดยปลายเสาเข็มวางตัวอยู่ที่ชั้นดินอ่อนหรือระดับดินทรายแข็ง และ 3) กรณีที่เสาเข็มมีแรงต้านทานตามผิวด้านข้างขณะตอกสูง เมื่อประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการคำนวณที่ได้เสนอขึ้นในการประเมินการสั่นสะเทือนที่ผิวดินตามระยะทางต่างๆ จากจุดตอกเสาเข็ม โดยเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่วัดได้จริงในสนามพบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันดีและสามารถนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนและป้องกันผลกระทบจากการสั่นสะเทือนในงานตอกเสาเข็มได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ground vibration due to pile driving is usually estimated from empirical formula based on driving energy without consideration of ground condition. This research tried to employ wave equation analysis considering both ground properties and pile driving energy for the estimation of ground vibration. A commercial program GRLWEAP was used to estimate vibration and internal forces in pile body during driving. Based on field measurements, relationships between values calculated by GRLWEAP and peak particle velocity (PPV) at ground surface were developed from regression analysis. Three equations were proposed for each ground and pile conditions which are 1) piles with high tip resistance during driving embedded in soft clay layer underlain by stiff sand at pile tip level, 2) piles with high tip resistance during driving embedded in alternating layers of clay and sand layer, 3) piles with high shaft resistance during driving. Proposed equations were validated by comparing estimated PPV at various distance from driving point with field measurements data. It was found that the predicted data agree well with measured values. These equations can be applied for mitigation of vibration effects due to pile driving activities.
Creative Commons License