Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมรับแรงอัดของทรงกระบอกคอนกรีตที่เสียหายจากไฟซ่อมแซมด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Compressive behavior of fire-damaged concrete cylinders repaired with carbon fiber-reinforced polymer sheets
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครวัชร เล่นวารี
Second Advisor
จรูญ รุ่งอมรรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1208
Abstract
งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาในการเผาไฟต่อพฤติกรรมรับแรงอัดของทรงกระบอกคอนกรีตมาตรฐาน ก่อนและหลังการซ่อมแซมด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอน รวมถึงศึกษาความเหมาะสมของแบบจำลองที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันและในการทำนายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหน่วยแรงอัดกับค่าความเครียดอัดประลัย จากผลการทดสอบว่าอุณหภูมิและระยะเวลาในการเผาไฟส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกลของคอนกรีตทรงกระบอก โดยการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง กำลังรับแรงอัดลดลงสูงสุด 67 % ค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นลดลงสูงสุด 95 % ค่าความเครียดอัดประลัยเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุด 5.1 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับคอนกรีตที่ไม่ได้ถูกเผาไฟ การซ่อมแซมด้วยแผ่นพอลิเมอร์เสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนสามารถช่วยเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงอัดและค่าความเครียดประลัยของคอนกรีตที่ถูกโอบรัด 3.8 เท่า และ 8.7 เท่า ตามลำดับ รวมถึงพบว่าแบบจำลองทำนายกำลังรับแรงอัดของ Bisby และคณะ(2011) ให้ค่าที่ปลอดภัยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบ โดยคอนกรีตกำลังรับแรงอัดประลัยออกแบบ 200 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างเท่ากับ 2.4%, 12%, 24% และ 44% ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง, 300 องศาเซลเซียส(120 นาที), 500 องศาเซลเซียส(120 นาที), 700 องศาเซลเซียส(120 นาที) ตามลำดับ คอนกรีตกำลังรับแรงอัดประลัยออกแบบ 350 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างเท่ากับ 11%, 23%, 17% และ 44% ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง, 300 องศาเซลเซียส(120 นาที), 500 องศาเซลเซียส(120 นาที), 700 องศาเซลเซียส(120 นาที) ตามลำดับ คอนกรีตกำลังรับแรงอัดประลัยออกแบบ 500 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความแตกต่างเท่ากับ 13%, 1%, 17% และ 29% ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง, 300 องศาเซลเซียส(120 นาที), 500 องศาเซลเซียส(120 นาที), 700 องศาเซลเซียส(120 นาที) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the effects of exposed temperature and duration on compressive behavior of standard concrete cylinders before and after repaired with carbon fiber-reinforced polymer sheets. In addition, the applicability of existing models for predicting the stress and strain relationship is examined. The experimental results show that the exposed temperature and duration affect the mechanical properties of the concrete cylinders. At 700ºC (3 hours), the compressive strength decreases by 67%, the elastic modulus decreases by 95% and ultimate axial strain increases by 5.1 times compared with those of undamaged concrete cylinders. In addition, The CFRP repair can increase the compressive strength and ultimate axial strain by 3.8 and 8.7 times compared with unconfined ones; respectively. The compressive strength predicted from the model by Bisby et al. (2011) is found to be safe. For Concrete with designated compressive strength of 200 ksc, The differences are 2.4%, 12%, 24% and 44% at room temperature, 300ºC(2 hours), 500ºC(2 hours), 700ºC(2 hours); respectively. For Concrete with designated compressive strength at 350 ksc, The difference are 11%, 23%, 17% and 44% at room temperature, 300ºC(2 hours), 500ºC(2 hours), 700ºC(2 hours); respectively. For concrete with designated compressive strength at 500 ksc, The difference are 13%, 1%, 17% and 29% at room temperature, 300ºC(2 hours), 500ºC(2 hours), 700ºC(2 hours); respectively.
Share
COinS