Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เจตนารมณ์และข้อเท็จจริงของการใช้เงินกองทุนเพื่อการพัฒนาพรรคการเมือง : ศึกษากรณีพรรคการเมืองที่ไม่มีสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intention and reality of the operation of fund for the development of political parties : a study of political parties without members of parliament
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.713
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินเจตนารมณ์ของกองทุนเพื่อการพัฒนาพรรคการเมือง รวมถึงศึกษาการจัดสรรเงินและการตรวจสอบการใช้เงินของกองทุนเพื่อการพัฒนาพรรคการเมือง โดยเน้นศึกษาบทบาทและการดำเนินกิจกรรมทางการเมืองของพรรคการเมืองที่ไม่มีสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร นอกจากนั้นยังต้องการศึกษาเหตุผลในการจัดตั้งและสาเหตุที่ทำให้พรรคการเมืองที่ไม่มีสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรดำรงอยู่อย่างยาวนาน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์ควบคู่กันไป ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือข้อมูลจากเอกสารชั้นต้นและชั้นรอง และข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พรรคการเมืองที่ไม่มีสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรในการศึกษานี้จัดตั้งขึ้นจากตัวบุคคล และอาศัยเงินจากกองทุนเพื่อการพัฒนาพรรคการเมืองในการดำเนินกิจกรรมทางการเมืองของพรรค โดยไม่มีและไม่พยายามหาแหล่งทุนอื่น ขณะเดียวกันก็ไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการดำเนินกิจกรรมเพื่อพัฒนาความเข้มแข็ง เช่นขยายฐานสมาชิกและสาขาพรรคเพื่อเปิดช่องทางการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนแต่อย่างใด การดำรงอยู่ของพรรคการเมืองที่ไม่มีสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรเหล่านี้ก็เพื่อต้องการเงินจากกองทุนเพื่อการพัฒนาพรรคการเมืองเพื่อประโยชน์ส่วนตน การใช้จ่ายเงินของพรรคการเมืองที่ไม่มีสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรไม่เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของกองทุนเพื่อการพัฒนาพรรคการเมือง รวมทั้งยังไม่ได้แสดงบทบาทของในการวางรากฐานไปสู่ความเป็นประชาธิปไตย แม้ว่าจะได้รับการสนับสนุนจากรัฐในหลายๆ ด้านเป็นเวลาต่อเนื่องนับสิบปีก็ตาม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงเห็นว่า ควรมีการทบทวนเจตนารมณ์ วิธีการจัดสรร และการติดตามประเมินผลการใช้จ่ายเงินกองทุนเพื่อการพัฒนาพรรคการเมืองให้เกิดประโยชน์มากกว่าที่เป็นอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to evaluate the fund for the development of political parties’ intention and also to examine the allocation and operation of the fund. The study focuses on the roles and political activities of political parties without Members of Parliament. Moreover, this study is with objective to find out reasons for setting up political parties and to seek explanation of why they have continued to exist for so long even without Members of Parliament. This study is a qualitative research, using descriptive and analytical methods. The data used in this study are based on primary and secondary documents and from interviews. This study reveals that political parties without Members of Parliaments in this research were founded by single individuals, using money from the fund for the development of political parties to sponsor their political activities with no intention to seek outside resources. At the same time, these political parties do not pay attention to activities that would strengthen parties, such as expanding membership and parties’ branches in order to open up channel for participation from the people. These political parties remain to exist merely to exploit state funding for their own benefits. The political parties without Members of Parliament in this study do not employ state subsidies according to the intention of the fund for the development of political parties. These political parties do not act as agents in paving the way to democratization even though they have benefited from the state funding for more than ten years. This study views that the intention of, method of allocation and monitor the fund for development of political parties should be re-evaluated so it will be utilized more effectively.
Creative Commons License