Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบระหว่างยูโรโค้ด 7 กับแนวทางปฏิบัติสำหรับการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรมธรณีเทคนิคในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study and comparison between Eurocode 7 and Thai general practices for geotechnical engineering design
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเชษฐ์ ลิขิตเลอสรวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1192
Abstract
การออกแบบโครงสร้างทางวิศวกรรมธรณีเทคนิคในประเทศไทย ส่วนมากวิศวกรมักใช้ความรู้ความชำนาญหรือประสบการณ์จากการทำงานมาใช้ออกแบบ ซึ่งแตกต่างกับหลายประเทศที่มีมาตรฐานการออกแบบไว้ใช้สำหรับอ้างอิง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำมาตรฐานการออกแบบของประเทศในกลุ่มสหภาพยุโรปหรือที่เรียกว่ายูโรโค้ด 7 มาศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ใช้ในประเทศไทย โดยเลือกตัวอย่างการออกแบบทางวิศวกรรมธรณีเทคนิคคือ ฐานรากแผ่ ฐานรากเสาเข็ม และโครงสร้างกันดิน ทั้งนี้การออกแบบตามยูโรโค้ด 7 จะอ้างอิงวิธีสถานะขีดจำกัดประลัยและใช้แฟกเตอร์บางส่วนที่คำนึงถึงการใช้ค่าแรงกระทำ พามิเตอร์ และแรงต้านทานในการออกแบบ รวมถึงการใช้หลักการทางสถิติเพื่อประมวลผลค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการออกแบบ ซึ่งต่างจากแนวทางปฏิบัติสำหรับการออกแบบในประเทศไทย ที่ส่วนมากยังนิยมใช้วิธีหน่วยแรงใช้งานในการออกแบบโดยอ้างอิงเฉพาะค่าแฟกเตอร์ความปลอดภัยเพียงอย่างเดียว จากผลการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธีการออกแบบตามมาตรฐานยูโรโค้ด 7 พบว่าการออกแบบฐานรากแผ่ และฐานรากเสาเข็มจะใช้แฟกเตอร์บางส่วนรูปแบบที่ 3 ส่วนโครงสร้างกันดินจะใช้แฟกเตอร์บางส่วนรูปแบบที่ 2 และรูปแบบที่ 3 โครงสร้างที่ออกแบบตามมาตรฐานยูโรโค้ด 7 จะได้ขนาดโครงสร้างที่เล็กกว่าการออกแบบด้วยแนวทางปฏิบัติสำหรับการออกแบบในประเทศไทย นอกเหนือไปจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ด้วยโปรแกรม Plaxis 3D ของโครงสร้างที่ออกแบบตามแนวทางปฏิบัติในประเทศไทยจะให้ค่าแฟกเตอร์ความปลอดภัยที่สูงมากเมื่อเทียบกับการออกแบบตามมาตรฐานยูโรโค้ด 7 ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการออกแบบที่ใช้กำลังของดินได้อย่างเต็มประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The general practice for geotechnical engineering design in Thailand normally refers to the personal experience of engineer since there is still no standard for geotechnical design in Thailand. The Eurocode 7 is a well-known civil engineering design standard, in which it is enforced to use in European Union. This research therefore aims to compare the geotechnical design procedure of the Eurocode 7 and the general practice in Thailand. Three examples of geotechnical works including shallow foundation, pile foundation and retaining structure are selected in this study. It can be preliminary observed that the Eurocode 7 employs the ultimate limit state design concept involved the statistical process to define the design parameter. On the other hand, the Thai general practice most likely use the working stress design concept, in which the factor of safety is referred. The result of study points out that the structure designed by Eurocode 7 is smaller than that designed according to Thai general practice. Moreover, the results from the finite element analysis using commercial software Plaxis 3D also show that the factors of safety from Thai general practices are higher than those from Eurocode 7. This could imply that the Eurocode 7 efficiently uses the soil resistance in which it would offers either less factor of safety or smaller size of structure.
Share
COinS