Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเงินสำรองค่าสินไหมทดแทนโดยวิธีบันไดลูกโซ่และการปรับเส้นโค้งปัจจัยความเสียหายพัฒนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of loss reserves using chain-ladder method and loss development factors curve fitting
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวาณี สุรเสียงสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.533
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบความเสียหายในกรอบของคณิตศาสตร์ประกันภัยระหว่างตัวแบบบันไดลูกโซ่ (วิธีดั้งเดิม) กับการปรับเส้นโค้งปัจจัยความเสียหายพัฒนา โดยการเปรียบเทียบค่าคาดหวังของเงินสำรอง ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของเงินสำรอง และสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันจากแต่ละตัวแบบในสถานการณ์จำลองแบบต่างๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตัวแบบบันไดลูกโซ่ยังคงใช้ได้ดีในสถานการณ์ส่วนใหญ่ เพราะมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันของเงินสำรองต่ำกว่าการปรับเส้นโค้งปัจจัยความเสียหายพัฒนา จึงควรใช้ตัวแบบบันไดลูกโซ่เป็นตัวแบบหลักในการคำนวณเงินสำรอง แต่ในสถานการณ์ที่ข้อมูลมีลักษณะเส้นโค้งปัจจัยความเสียหายพัฒนาเป็นรูปเส้นโค้งคว่ำ หรือเส้นโค้งรูปตัว S พร้อมกับค่าล็อกปัจจัยความเสียหายพัฒนามีความแปรปรวนในแต่ละคอลัมน์สูง และขนาดข้อมูลมีขนาดเล็ก ควรเลือกใช้การปรับเส้นโค้งปัจจัยความเสียหายพัฒนาด้วยฟังก์ชันสะสมไวบูล เพราะค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันของเงินสำรองจะต่ำกว่าตัวแบบบันไดลูกโซ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to compare loss modeling in actuarial framework between Chain-Ladder model (the classical method), and LDF Curve Fitting by comparing expected reserve, standard deviation of reserve and coefficient of variation (CV) of reserve from each models in various simulated scenarios. The results show that the Chain-Ladder model still works well in most scenarios because its coefficient of variation is lower than LDF Curve Fitting. Chain-Ladder model should be the main method in calculation of the reserve. However, in situations where the data has the loss development factor curve (LDF curve) resembles concave curve or S-shaped with the logarithm of loss development factors in each column are high and sample size is small, the Weibull LDF Curve Fitting should be used because the coefficient of variation of the reserve is lower than the Chain-Ladder model.
Creative Commons License