Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมการลดทอนเพื่อประมาณค่าการสั่นไหวของพื้นดินเนื่องจากแผ่นดินไหวสำหรับประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attenuation equations to estimate ground motions for Thailand / Nakarin Damnernsawat
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรพันธ์ จินตนาภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1188
Abstract
ในการสร้างแผนที่เสี่ยงภัยแผ่นดินไหวสำหรับประเทศไทยที่ผ่านมานั้น ยังไม่มีสมการ ลดทอนคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวที่พัฒนาไว้สำหรับพื้นที่บริเวณประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะ เนื่องจากประเทศ ไทยยังขาดแคลนข้อมูลการสั่นไหวของพื้นดินจากแผ่นดินไหวที่มีขนาดมากกว่า 4.5 และมี ระยะทางจากแหล่งกำเนิดถึงสถานีตรวจวัดไม่เกิน 200 กิโลเมตร จึงต้องใช้สมการที่พัฒนาขึ้น จากต่างประเทศในการประมาณความรุนแรงของการสั่นไหวของพื้นดิน แต่เมื่อวันที่ 24 มีนาคม 2011 เกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาด 6.8 ที่ประเทศพม่า ซึ่งมีจุดกำเนิดค่อนข้างใกล้กับประเทศไทย ห่าง จากอำเภอแม่สาย จังหวัดเชียงราย เพียง 30 กิโลเมตร ทำให้สถานีตรวจแผ่นดินไหว ของสำนัก เฝ้าระวังแผ่นดินไหว กรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา ประเทศไทยสามารถบันทึกข้อมูลการสั่นไหวของพื้นดินที่ ค่อนข้างรุนแรงได้ที่อำเภอแม่สาย และบันทึกการสั่นไหวที่ไม่รุนแรงนักได้ที่หลายสถานี เป็น จำนวนมากพอสมควร จึงทำให้สามารถนำข้อมูลที่ได้ใหม่ ไปใช้ทำการศึกษาและทบทวนสมการ ลดทอนแผ่นดินไหวที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทยที่น่าเชื่อถือยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ รวบรวมข้อมูลการสั่นไหวของพื้นดินเนื่องจากแผ่นดินไหวที่บันทึกได้ในประเทศไทยจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยการศึกษานี้แบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลที่บันทึกได้ ตามลักษณะชั้นดินของที่ตั้งสถานีที่คลื่นถูกบันทึก และแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลตามบริเวณการแปรสัณฐานของเปลือกโลกแล้วนำไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อ พัฒนาสมการการลดทอนคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวสำหรับประเทศไทย สำหรับใช้ในการประมาณความ รุนแรงของการสั่นไหวของพื้นดิน ได้แก่ ความเร่งสูงสุดของพื้นดิน และความเร่งสเปคตรัม สำหรับคาบธรรมชาติที่ 0.2 และ 1 วินาที ซึ่งคาดว่าจะทำให้สามารถค่าประมาณความรุนแรง ของการสั่นไหวของพื้นดินได้อย่างน่าเชื่อถือมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past, there was no attenuation relationship specifically developed for Thailand to be used in probabilistic seismic hazard analysis when the seismic hazard map was prepared for Thai seismic design code. It was primarily due to the lack of strong ground motion records, e.g., magnitude (Mw) larger than 4.5 and site-to-source distance less than 200 km, in Thailand. Therefore, existing attenuation models developed from data in other regions had to be adopted. However, there was an earthquake with Mw=6.8 occurred in Myanmar on March 24, 2011 and its epicenter was located only 30 km away from Mae Sai district in Chiang Rai province, Thailand. The seismic recording stations of Thai Meteorological Department (TMD) were able to record a strong ground motion at Mae Sai and several moderate ground motions at many stations through-out the country. These new data provide an opportunity to study and review the attenuation model that is appropriate for Thailand region. This research thus aims to collect all available recorded ground motions in the Thailand up to present, and use them to develop attenuation equations to estimate ground motions, e.g., peak ground acceleration and spectral acceleration, in Thailand region. The data are classified as being recorded on rock or soil site, and categorized according to the corresponding Plate tectonics. The spectral acceleration was calculated for natural period for 0.2 and 1 seconds The results are expected to provide more reliable estimation of ground motion intensity for Thailand region.
Share
COinS