Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลเชิงปทัสถานขององค์การสนธิสัญญาแอตแลนติกเหนือต่อนโยบายร่วมด้านความมั่งคงและการป้องกันของสหภาพยุโรป
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Bhanubhatra Jittiang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.36
Abstract
After the Cold War, NATO did not only disappear, but it also enlarged. Although the CSDP is on the agenda, it has not made significant progress in terms of assets and capabilities. For the study on the relationship between the two, most current studies are based on realism. Starting from the perspective of constructivism, this paper used documentary analysis to review the normative history of NATO and the history of the normative development of the CSDP, and found that the core political norms and security norms of the two are completely consistent. Finally, it concludes that the NATO norms influence the CSDP through the three levels of norm entrepreneurs, daily security practices, and the institution, so that the CSDP cannot be independent. This paper provides a new study perspective of the relationship between the two.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลังการสิ้นสุดของสงครามเย็น องค์การสนธิสัญญาแอตแลนติกเหนือ (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) ยังคงมีบทบาทและขยายตัวเพิ่มมากขึ้น ขณะเดียวกัน นโยบายร่วมด้านความมั่งคงและการป้องกันแห่งสหภาพยุโรป (Common Security and Defence Policy) ก็เริ่มก่อตัวเป็นรูปเป็นร่างมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดี นโยบายร่วมนี้กลับไมได้มีความคืบหน้าที่ชัดเจนในด้านสมรรถนะและความสามารถ สำหรับการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสององค์กรที่ผ่านมากตั้งอยู่บนหลักการสัจจะนิยม (Realism) เป็นสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ดีงานชิ้นนี้อาศัยมุมมองที่แตกต่างในการศึกษาประเด็นเดียวกัน โดยพิจารณาการปะทะสังสรรค์ผ่านแนวคิดประกอบสร้างนิยม (Constructivism) งานศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์อิทธิพลเชิงปทัสถานขององค์การสนธิสัญญาแอตแลนติกเหนือต่อนโยบายร่วมด้านความมั่งคงและการป้องกัน ผู้วิจัยพบว่าสารัตถะของบรรทัดฐานทางการเมืองและบรรทัดฐานของความมั่นคงของทั้งสองความร่วมมือมีความคล้ายคลึง ผู้วิจัยค้นพบว่าองค์การสนธิสัญญาแอตแลนติกเหนือมีอิทธิพลเชิงปทัสถานต่อนโยบายร่วมด้านความมั่งคงและการป้องกันในสามระดับ ได้แก่ แนวคิดในการจัดตั้ง การดำเนินการ และโครงสร้างสถาบัน ท้ายที่สุดงานชิ้นนี้สรุปว่านโยบายร่วมด้านความมั่งคงและการป้องกันของสหภาพยุโรปไม่สามารถเป็นอิสระได้ เพราะอิทธิพลที่ยังคงมีอยู่มากมายขององค์การสนธิสัญญาแอตแลนติกเหนือ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.