Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการออกแบบส่วนอุ่นแท่งเหล็กด้วยไอเสียสำหรับเตาเผาเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of charge preheating chamber design by flue gas for reheating furnace
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติน แตงเที่ยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1183
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมเหล็กเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้พลังงานมากเป็นลำดับต้นๆ เป็นพื้นฐานสำหรับการพัฒนาประเทศเนื่องจากผลผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กจะถูกป้อนให้กับอุตสาหกรรมปลายทางต่างๆ อุตสาหกรรมเหล็ก สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ขั้นคือ ขั้นต้น ขั้นกลาง และขั้นปลาย ในส่วนที่จะศึกษาจะเป็นอุตสาหกรรมเหล็กขั้นปลายที่เป็นการนำเอาผลิตภัณฑ์เหล็กแท่งมาแปรรูปเป็นเหล็กแบบต่างๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการรีดเป็นแผ่นหรือการดึงเป็นเหล็กข้อ การที่จะแปรรูปเหล็กนั้นหลายๆ ครั้งจะต้องให้ความร้อนกับเหล็กเสียก่อน ซึ่งอุปกรณ์ที่ให้ความร้อนแก่ชิ้นเหล็กก็คือเตาเผาเหล็ก ความร้อนจากเตาเผาเหล็กจะเป็นการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงโดยตรงและจะเกิดไอเสียที่ทำให้เกิดความร้อนสูญเสียมหาศาล ตามปกติแล้วโรงงานเหล็กจะนำเอาไอเสียที่ได้ไปแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนกับอากาศเพื่อนำความร้อนกลับมาใช้ใหม่ แต่จากการศึกษาข้อมูลพบว่าอุณหภูมิไอเสียหลังจากแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนกับอากาศแล้วยังสูงถึง 350-450 °C หากปริมาณการผลิตสูง ความร้อนปริมาณมหาศาลก็จะสูญเสียไป การนำความร้อนกลับมาอุ่นเหล็กใหม่ก็เป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาโดยการจำลองสภาพให้ไอเสียที่ยังมีความร้อนหลงเหลืออยู่นั้นไหลผ่านต่อเข้าสู่ส่วนอุ่นแท่งเหล็กที่ออกแบบขึ้นซึ่งจะแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนระหว่างไอเสียกับแท่งเหล็กที่จะป้อนเข้าสู่เตาเผาเหล็ก เพื่อที่จะดูว่าสามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้มากขนาดไหน และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนอยู่ที่เท่าไหร่ ผลการศึกษาที่ได้จากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมแห่งหนึ่งที่ใช้เตาเผาเหล็กขนาด 275 ตัน/ชม. วัตถุดิบในการผลิตคือเหล็กแท่งแบน (Slab) และใช้น้ำมันเตาเป็นเชื้อเพลิง พบว่าการนำไอเสียที่เหลือทิ้งจากเตาเผาเหล็กซึ่งมีอุณหภูมิขาออกอยู่ที่ 408.37°C มาอุ่น Slab ขนาดเฉลี่ย 250x1260x9240 mm หนัก 22.88 ตัน จำนวน 18 แท่ง เป็นเวลา 90 นาที จากการคำนวณสามารถเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของชิ้นเหล็กได้จาก 30°C ขึ้นได้เป็น 95.57°C คิดเป็นจำนวนเงินที่ประหยัดได้จากการลดน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงได้ 50,394 บาท/วัน มีระยะเวลาคืนทุนอยู่ที่ 0.707 ปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The iron and steel industry is one of the major industries for developing the country and is ranked as one of the highest energy consumption among all industrial sectors. It is also served as a primary industry that provides materials to secondary industries as well. This present study focuses on a slab, a product from a steelmaking process, which will be sent to a hot-rolling mill to form a final product. Before the rolling process, slab is heated to a proper temperature by charging into a reheating furnace. Heat is generated by a combustion process from direct-fired burners. In general, heat loss from the reheating furnace occurs by several mechanisms including the flue gas loss. Although a recuperator is used to reduce heat loss by recovering some of that to preheat the combustion air, the exit flue gas temperature is still as high as 350-450°C. This research studies the simulation of the flue gas flow with the remaining thermal energy into an additional design section for preheating the slab before charging into reheating furnace. This will result in a higher slab charging temperature and a reduction of fuel consumption. The case study is performed on a pusher-type reheating furnace using fuel oil. Another consideration includes the acid dew-point of the flue gas as the lowest criteria for the flue gas temp. The result from a 275-ton/hr reheating furnace shows that seventeen slabs with a size of 250x1260x9240 mm and a weight of 22.88 ton can be preheated from 30°C to 95.57°C. The preheating time is 90 minutes with the flue gas temperature of 408.37°C. The energy saving is calculated to be fuel cost of 50,394 bahts per day which gives a payback period of 0.707 years.
Share
COinS