Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการชุบโลหะด้วยไฟฟ้าและเทคนิคการสปัตเตอริงในการสร้างแอคชัวเอเตอร์ลักษณะคานสองชั้นแบบโลหะผสมจำรูป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of electroplating and sputtering techniques in fabrication of shape memory alloy bimorph actuator
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ พิมพ์พิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1182
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีแนวคิดในการพัฒนากระบวนการสร้างไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์แบบโลหะผสมจำรูปที่มีลักษณะเป็นคานสองชั้นซึ่งประกอบด้วยนิทินอลกับทองแดง โดยกระบวนการสร้างเป็นกระบวนการที่ง่ายไม่ซับซ้อนและไม่ใช้แผ่นซิลิกอน เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาเริ่มจากสร้างโครงสร้างทองแดงแบบลอยตัวที่มีความหนา 12 ไมโครเมตร ด้วยเทคนิคการชุบโลหะไฟฟ้าเคมีลงบนแผ่นสเตนเลสที่มีการสร้างแบบหล่อด้วยโฟโต้รีซิสเป็นรูปร่างของไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์อยู่ด้านบน หลังจากนั้นจึงนำไปล้างด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ซึ่งจะทำให้โครงสร้างทองแดงหลุดออกมา ในขั้นตอนต่อไปจึงนำโครงสร้างทองแดงแบบลอยตัวไปเคลือบฟิล์มนิทินอลที่ความหนา 5 ไมโครเมตร ด้วยเทคนิคการสปัตเตอริง แล้วจึงนำไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์ไปทำการอบฟิล์มนิทินอลที่อุณหภูมิสูงด้วยเตาอบแบบหลอดควอทซ์โดยมีก๊าซอาร์กอนไหลผ่าน ไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์ที่สร้างขึ้นมีรูปร่างคล้ายตัวยูคว่ำประกอบด้วยขา 2 ข้าง (0.25x22 ตารางมิลลิเมตร) และส่วนปลาย (3x3 ตารางมิลลิเมตร) งานวิจัยได้ทำการทดลองอบฟิล์มนิทินอลที่อุณหภูมิ 500, 600 และ 650 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 30 นาที และทำการทดสอบคุณลักษณะจำเพาะของฟิล์มนิทินอลด้วยวิธีต่างๆพบว่า การอบฟิล์มนิทินอลที่อุณหภูมิ 600 และ 650 องศาเซลเซียส สามารถสร้างฟิล์มนิทินอลที่มีโครงสร้างผลึกได้ แต่จะเกิดออกไซด์บนผิวฟิล์มหลังการอบแล้ว หลังจากนั้นได้นำไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์ที่ไม่ทำการอบและทำการอบด้วยแบบหล่อคอนกรีตลักษณะแบนราบและโค้ง (รัศมีความโค้ง 22 มิลลิเมตร) ที่อุณหภูมิ 650 องศาเซลเซียส มาทำการทดสอบด้วยการวัดระยะกระดกเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิโดยการให้ความร้อนแก่ไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์โดยตรงพบว่า ไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์ที่ทำการอบจะมีระยะกระดกที่สูงกว่าไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์ที่ไม่ทำการอบ แต่ลักษณะในการอบส่งผลต่อระยะกระดกของไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์เพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น โดยที่ระยะกระดกของไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์ที่ไม่ทำการอบกับไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์ที่ทำการอบด้วยแบบหล่อแบนราบและโค้งที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส จะมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.57, 0.94 และ 0.84 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการทดสอบวัดระยะกระดกของไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์ด้วยการจ่ายกระแสไฟฟ้าตั้งแต่ 0.50-1.25 แอมแปร์ในช่วงความถี่ตั้งแต่ 0.5-2.5 เฮิร์ทซแก่ไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์พบว่า ระยะระหว่างระยะกระดกสูงสุดกับ ระยะกระดกต่ำสุดของไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์ที่ไม่ทำการอบกับไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์ที่อบด้วยแบบหล่อแบนราบและโค้ง ที่กระแสไฟฟ้า 1.25 แอมแปร์และความถี่ 0.5 เฮิร์ทซ จะมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.12, 1.7 และ 1.3 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop a new fabrication process of SMA nitinol-copper bimorph actuator that is simple and does not require a silicon substrate. For proposed fabrication process, a 12-µm freestanding copper's structure is initially formed by electroplating technique to deposit copper on stainless substrate between photoresist molds. After achieving the desired thickness, the photoresist mold is removed using Sodium Hydroxide to release copper's structure. Consequently, a 5-µm nitinol thin film is deposited on freestanding copper's structure by sputtering technique, and the crystallization is then performed at high temperature in a quartz tube furnace with argon overflow. The geometry of actuator is designed as reverse U shape including two legs (0.25x22 mm2) and square tip (3x3 mm2). The effect of the crystallization is investigated under various temperature conditions, i.e. 500, 600 and 650 oC, for 30 minutes and pre-stressing condition inside mold, i.e. straight and curve molds (radius of curvature of 22 mm). With X-ray diffraction, Energy-dispersive spectroscopy and Differential scanning calorimetry, the results show that, crystallizing temperature at 600 and 650oC are able to organize crystal structure of nitinol. However, oxide on surface is still unavoidable after crystallization. To compare the performance of actuator at these different crystallization conditions, three bimorph actuators, i.e. without crystallization, with crystallization at 650oC in straight and curve molds, are tested in two experiments. In the first experiment, the deflection of actuator while applying temperature between 20-100oC to actuator directly is examined. The results show that, crystallized actuators have larger deflection than that without crystallization. In addition, the effect of pre-stressing condition on the deflection is relatively small. The deflection of the actuator without crystallization and that is crystallized in straight and curve molds are 0.57, 0.94 and 0.84 mm at 80oC, respectively. In the second experiment, the deflection of actuator while applying current of 0.50-1.25 A at frequency of 0.5-2.5 Hz is examined. The results are quite similar to the previous experiment. The deflection amplitude of the actuator without crystallization actuator and that is crystallized in straight and curve molds are 0.12, 1.7 and 1.3 mm at 1.25 A and 0.5 Hz, respectively.
Share
COinS